Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-18-2021, 06:56 PM
JTC111 JTC111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Default Ethernet connection

My iMac only has one ethernet port which I'm already using to connect to my router. I need to connect the Carbon to the iMac via ethernet. Can I use an ethernet splitter for that or do I need to buy the TB to Ethernet adapter?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-18-2021, 10:15 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTC111 View Post
My iMac only has one ethernet port which I'm already using to connect to my router. I need to connect the Carbon to the iMac via ethernet. Can I use an ethernet splitter for that or do I need to buy the TB to Ethernet adapter?
Hello,

You'll need to use a qualified adapter.

If your Mac has Thunderbolt 2, then you'll need this one:
https://www.apple.com/shop/product/M...hernet-adapter

If your Mac has Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C), then you'll need two adapters. The one above and this one:
https://www.apple.com/shop/product/M...bolt-2-adapter
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-18-2021, 10:45 PM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 882
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Or just find a cheaper usb 3 Ethernet adapter for your internet connection and plug the Carbon directly into your Mac’s Ethernet port
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-19-2021, 03:13 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 395
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Just a reminder about other options from another thread:

"There are a few on the AVB compatible TB3 --> Ethernet adapters on the market, but in testing we had issues with them all to some degree. The double Apple dongle, while inelegant, was the most stable."


https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?...light=ethernet
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-19-2021, 05:20 AM
Cowboy Bob's Avatar
Cowboy Bob Cowboy Bob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Iowa
Posts: 421
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Or just find a cheaper usb 3 Ethernet adapter for your internet connection and plug the Carbon directly into your Mac’s Ethernet port
I connect Carbon directly to the ethernet port on the iMac, then use a TB (usb-c) to ethernet adapter to a switch for network and my control surface.

Less dongles, and I feel the direct connection from Carbon to ethernet is best if you can manage it. I've no proof that is true, just intuitive thinking is all.

If you need more ports, and who doesn't nowadays it seems, there are TB port expansions of course.
__________________

"If the grass looks greener on the other side of the fence, well, it is likely due to the amount of manure being spread on that side of the fence." Cowboy Bob

Squaw Creek Road Studio

Bob
Pro Tools Ultimate (2022.4)| Pro Tools Carbon | Sibelius Ultimate (current version)
|
3.6GHz 8-core 9th-generation Intel Core i9 processor iMac w/40GB RAM | 1TB SSD | macOS Catalina |

Avid Eleven Rack ERXP | Focusrite Clarett 8Pre X | Lenovo i7 ThinkPad | Win 7 Professional | Avid 003 + Rack |

Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-19-2021, 07:37 AM
digiot digiot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: NYC,NY
Posts: 380
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Just a reminder about other options from another thread:

"There are a few on the AVB compatible TB3 --> Ethernet adapters on the market, but in testing we had issues with them all to some degree. The double Apple dongle, while inelegant, was the most stable."


https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?...light=ethernet
Yeah I started that thread and can confirm that Thunderbolt hubs with Ethernet do not work. There is little documentation of what Ethernet protocol most of these hubs use but having tried 3 different brands it doesn't look good. Just wish Apple would just make a Thunderbolt3 to Ethernet dongle instead of having to use 2 dongles.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-19-2021, 08:36 AM
uptheoctave uptheoctave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Oxfordshire and Geneva.
Posts: 434
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
Yeah I started that thread and can confirm that Thunderbolt hubs with Ethernet do not work. There is little documentation of what Ethernet protocol most of these hubs use but having tried 3 different brands it doesn't look good. Just wish Apple would just make a Thunderbolt3 to Ethernet dongle instead of having to use 2 dongles.
Belkin do one- does that work?
__________________
James Richmond

2019 Mac Pro 16 core, 192GB, 8TB
Avid HDX, MTRX, Focusrite Rednet PCIER, Red 16Line, UA Apollo X8, Trinnov MC8 Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-19-2021, 10:13 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by digiot View Post
Yeah I started that thread and can confirm that Thunderbolt hubs with Ethernet do not work. There is little documentation of what Ethernet protocol most of these hubs use but having tried 3 different brands it doesn't look good. Just wish Apple would just make a Thunderbolt3 to Ethernet dongle instead of having to use 2 dongles.
Since Carbon uses AVB, you'd have to use an AVB-compatible switch for the Mac to recognize the device. That is most likely the reason you didn't have luck with those hubs. That said, we haven't qualified AVB switches and recommend direct connection to Mac Ethernet port or using qualified Thunderbolt adapter(s).

Support info here.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-19-2021, 11:35 AM
JTC111 JTC111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 69
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Thanks for all the advice. I'm going to get an adapter to use for the router connection and make the direct connection to the iMac with the Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-19-2021, 03:20 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 565
Default Re: Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by JTC111 View Post
Thanks for all the advice. I'm going to get an adapter to use for the router connection and make the direct connection to the iMac with the Carbon.
Sure thing.

Nice, that's a great way to go. I overlooked that option.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External SSD over Ethernet connection Emi Pro Tools 2018 5 01-21-2019 02:22 PM
Ethernet connection diagram? DaleB ICON & C|24 3 11-04-2017 12:31 PM
C/24 ethernet connection jmtayloraudio ICON & C|24 3 04-23-2010 10:06 AM
No Ethernet Connection? Mark McCabe ICON & C|24 0 09-25-2003 11:44 AM
control 24 and ethernet connection ianmiller ICON & C|24 3 03-02-2002 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com