Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-07-2020, 06:10 AM
TornadoTed TornadoTed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Mid Wales
Posts: 46
Default Can someone please explain Ableton Link

Can you sync Ableton Live and Pro Tools via Ableton link running on the same computer? I know it can be done using ReWire but only with a 'light' version of Ableton with lots of features disabled.

Every mention I have seen says that it can sync with another Ableton Link device as long as they are connected to the same LAN, no mention of the same computer.

I currently sequence my MIDI hardware with Pro Tools and use it as a live digital mixer monitoring all my hardware synths where I can mix, add effects and process etc. I would be interested in moving the MIDI sequencing side to Ableton. How would it work with setting up the audio interface, MIDI interface etc. Can 2 DAW's share devices?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2020, 07:01 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 2,090
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by TornadoTed View Post
Can you sync Ableton Live and Pro Tools via Ableton link running on the same computer? I know it can be done using ReWire but only with a 'light' version of Ableton with lots of features disabled.

Every mention I have seen says that it can sync with another Ableton Link device as long as they are connected to the same LAN, no mention of the same computer.

I currently sequence my MIDI hardware with Pro Tools and use it as a live digital mixer monitoring all my hardware synths where I can mix, add effects and process etc. I would be interested in moving the MIDI sequencing side to Ableton. How would it work with setting up the audio interface, MIDI interface etc. Can 2 DAW's share devices?
Yes Link works with both DAWs running on the same computer. Just enable Link in both PT and Live. It depends what you want to do though because it’s not the same as syncing using MTC.

Linking MIDI between DAWs can be done with IAC on a Mac. I’m connecting Live or Logic audio to pro tools via hardware. I have a Focusrite Rednet PCIe card piping audio via Dante into an Avid MTRX Studio via Dante.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2020, 07:55 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,514
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

Using two apps on the same computer means they are inherently on the same network. I have only tried it with iMachine 2 on the iPhone with the MacBook. It certainly played back in sync AOK so I am sure those on the same PC will be good too?

Stephen
__________________
Mac mini M1 2020 16Gb Memory- 256Gb Storage, Big Sur, Pro Tools 2021.10, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2

Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-17-2020, 03:59 PM
ratava911 ratava911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

I know this used to be (or perhaps still is) using rewire to route ableton into pro tools.. .How is it done with ableton link? I've tried changing the output for tracks in ableton but I can't figure out how to get them to connect in protools

Is rewire still needed??? If not, how do you route ableton tracks to audio/instrument tracks from ableton to protools??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Yes Link works with both DAWs running on the same computer. Just enable Link in both PT and Live. It depends what you want to do though because it’s not the same as syncing using MTC.

Linking MIDI between DAWs can be done with IAC on a Mac. I’m connecting Live or Logic audio to pro tools via hardware. I have a Focusrite Rednet PCIe card piping audio via Dante into an Avid MTRX Studio via Dante.

Last edited by ratava911; 11-17-2020 at 04:16 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-17-2020, 05:59 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

Link only provides tempo sync. It does not pass audio.

ReWire has been deprecated so there won’t be support for it moving forward.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2020, 06:01 PM
ratava911 ratava911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

oh wow.. that sucks. I guess I'll see if re-wire works in 2020.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Link only provides tempo sync. It does not pass audio.

ReWire has been deprecated so there won’t be support for it moving forward.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-17-2020, 06:04 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

If the goal is to pipe audio from Live to PT, you might need to use Ableton Link for the sync and then use something like Loopback to route the audio back into PT.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-17-2020, 06:14 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,334
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
If the goal is to pipe audio from Live to PT, you might need to use Ableton Link for the sync and then use something like Loopback to route the audio back into PT.
That is mac only. Core audio on mac.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Faderport 16, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-17-2020, 06:54 PM
ratava911 ratava911 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: El Segundo, CA
Posts: 20
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

Could someone give me the steps to do this... Sorry. This is documented absolutely nowhere! I have been googling for hours!!!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-18-2020, 12:50 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Re: Can someone please explain Ableton Link

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
That is mac only. Core audio on mac.

It is and the poster in question lists Mac OS in his system specs.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for cool applications of Ableton Link ejinbc Pro Tools 2020 1 09-13-2020 07:17 PM
Ableton Link... Why So Cryptic? grayter1 Pro Tools 2020 9 09-06-2020 03:03 PM
PT 12 & Ableton (routing PT 12 into Ableton for using Sends) Feinbeat Getting Started 1 02-23-2017 10:31 PM
PT HD CORE & HD ACCEL + SSL Delta Link + SSL Alpha Link Noizz focushocuspocus Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-29-2012 08:12 PM
Pro Tools Playback Issues at 88.2 with Delta Link / Alpha Link - Any ideas? azirkin macOS 1 01-17-2012 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com