Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2019, 10:28 AM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 552
Default External SSD over Ethernet connection

Hi,

I wonder if Pro tools would run sessions from an ethernet connected ssd drive? It should right? I mean, ethernet has 1Gb/s of transfer rate, not to speak of 10 Gb ethernet.

What do you think?

THanks
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.3.1 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2019, 12:04 PM
KR250 KR250 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Seattle
Posts: 5
Default Re: External SSD over Ethernet connection

Personally I wouldn't. A USB 3.0 would be 5 times faster than a 1Gb ethernet connection. Internal SATA up to 6Gbs, and NVMe up to 16Gbs. I think you would be setting yourself up for errors/crashing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2019, 12:56 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 986
Default Re: External SSD over Ethernet connection

You probably can playback a session if your Disk Cache is large enough to cache the entire session into RAM. But then you're not really playing the session over ethernet, but from local RAM. And I doubt you could record to a drive over ethernet.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2019, 01:16 PM
Emi's Avatar
Emi Emi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Madrid. Spain
Posts: 552
Default Re: External SSD over Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by KR250 View Post
Personally I wouldn't. A USB 3.0 would be 5 times faster than a 1Gb ethernet connection. Internal SATA up to 6Gbs, and NVMe up to 16Gbs. I think you would be setting yourself up for errors/crashing.
I have an SSD hooked up via USB 3.0 and it hardly runs at 170Mbs, and reaches that speed after 5 sec....and that causes crashes in PT. In fact and for some reason, a 7200 spinner works like a charm over USB 3.0
__________________
Mac Mini M1 | Mac OS Monterey 12.3.1 | Motu 16A | Motu 828ES | Motu 1248 | Pro Tools Studio 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2019, 02:00 PM
bartosz idzi bartosz idzi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 104
Default Re: External SSD over Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
You probably can playback a session if your Disk Cache is large enough to cache the entire session into RAM. But then you're not really playing the session over ethernet, but from local RAM. And I doubt you could record to a drive over ethernet.
No problem recording to FreeNas server over AFP, even with 1GB ethernet from Mac Pro 5,1 - with 7 5.1 stems the network transfer is still around 10 Megabytes/sec, so plenty of bandwith left. The server has 24GB memory, so probably caches things as they go in. Also, PT Disk cache steadily grows while recording. No errors whatsoever so far. Recording as I type this with PT and Logic Pro X at the same time to the same network share.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2019, 02:22 PM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 986
Default Re: External SSD over Ethernet connection

Quote:
Originally Posted by bartosz idzi View Post
No problem recording to FreeNas server over AFP, even with 1GB ethernet from Mac Pro 5,1 - with 7 5.1 stems the network transfer is still around 10 Megabytes/sec, so plenty of bandwith left. The server has 24GB memory, so probably caches things as they go in. Also, PT Disk cache steadily grows while recording. No errors whatsoever so far. Recording as I type this with PT and Logic Pro X at the same time to the same network share.
Good to know. Probably wouldn't be my first choice for mission critical recording, but printing mixes/stems to tracks, etc. would probably be fine.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
C24 Ethernet connection issue gary_kesling ICON & C|24 4 04-18-2018 06:16 PM
Ethernet connection diagram? DaleB ICON & C|24 3 11-04-2017 12:31 PM
C/24 ethernet connection jmtayloraudio ICON & C|24 3 04-23-2010 10:06 AM
No Ethernet Connection? Mark McCabe ICON & C|24 0 09-25-2003 11:44 AM
control 24 and ethernet connection ianmiller ICON & C|24 3 03-02-2002 11:24 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com