Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2015, 04:00 PM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

Hi there

I'm a Premiere (CC2014.2) video editor and am going to have to be sending some files to audio shortly.

I've done a test to OMF and AAF and wonder if some of you kind folks could test the import to PT and let me know of any issues arising.

I've not worried about clip gain / volume / pan info just yet.

My PPro sequence was laid out with:
A1 as a mono track,
A2 as a 'standard' track,
A3 as an 'adaptive' track and, just for giggles,
A4 as a '5.1' track.

I have put stereo and mono source material on the 'standard' and 'adaptive' tracks - which seems to then split out to an extra track (i.e. there is a standard_L, standard_R and then a standard track that contains the mono material, without panning info)

AAF file

OMF file

Thank you very much

Trevor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-18-2015, 06:14 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,339
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

I don't have time to test your file, but I will say that AAF is preferable in most circumstances. More modern, more data, etc....

Good luck.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
42 Broadway, 22nd floor | New York, NY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2015, 12:30 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

Thanks Nathaniel

I realise, from using Avid MC, that AAF is typically the way to go these days - but am hearing mixed reports about how successful that is from CC2014

If you do get a chance to look at them, the AAF and OMF files are pretty small.. just vocal IDs of channels and outputs.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2015, 02:20 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 652
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

Hello trevora. Opened both files in PT 11.3.1. They give the identical track layout of;
1Mono
2StandardL
2StandardR
2Standard
3AdaptiveL
3AdaptiveR
451Surround
in the OMF the surround track layout is L, R, LS, RS, C, LFE, and the AAF L, R, C, LFE, LS, RS.
The AAF has the addition of the video track which the OMF does not. Hope this helps.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 512.15 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 18.0b3 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon C100 mk2 - Atomos Ninja 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2015, 08:00 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 652
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

Also forgot to add that in the AAF the L & R and5.1 tracks are panned, but not in the OMF.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 512.15 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 18.0b3 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon C100 mk2 - Atomos Ninja 2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-19-2015, 11:18 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

That's great, thanks very much

Interesting that you didn't get an extra 'adaptive' track with the mono elements - I did when I brought them into Media Composer and audition.

Looks like AAF is the way to go. Maybe with an OMF as a backup.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-19-2015, 03:07 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 652
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

My fault. I did get the extra adaptive track. just missed it out of the list.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 512.15 - 2 x Internal Samsung 860 EVO SSDs, and MSATA card - Davinci Resolve Studio 18.0b3 - Blackmagic Speed Editor - MK1 Presonus Faderport - Canon C100 mk2 - Atomos Ninja 2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-26-2015, 12:43 AM
bokasonic bokasonic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 2
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

2015 release of Premiere Pro has recently come out and they say they have improved the AAF export. Have you had chance to give it a shot?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-27-2015, 11:48 PM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

I started this in 2014 and am old enough to know not to switch horses mid-stream!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2015, 11:59 PM
inf0l inf0l is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 19
Default Re: Adobe Premiere Pro AAF vs OMF

Hi Trevor,

I'm on the other side of things - an audio editor trying to get our video suites set up properly for exports to Pro Tools after them migrating from FCP7 to PP CC.

I could open your AAF in PT9 with the following results:

V1
1 mono
2 standard_L
2 standard_R
2 standard
3 adaptive_1
3 adaptive_2
3 adaptive
4 5.1_L
4 5.1_R
4 5.1_C
4 5.1_LFE
4 5.1_Ls
4 5.1_Rs

Video track is empty (but at least imports without crashing PT)

The adaptive tracks do NOT retain pan info but both the stereo and surround tracks do (surround comes out as L,R,C,C,L,R since I'm on a stereo setup). Interestingly, the tracks that maintain proper pan have no pan keyframes on them, whereas there are panning keyframes on the adaptive tracks as well as on the surround C and LFE.

None of the tracks contain any volume automation and/or clip gain that transfers to PT9.

Would you mind sharing your PP settings (both the general audio preferences and the export settings) as I would love to receive AAFs that work as good as yours rather than having to manually relink OMFs all day?

Thanks,
Linus
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Premiere Pro CS6 to Pro Tools 10 Serikiito Post - Surround - Video 12 04-22-2015 10:32 PM
AAF from Adobe Premiere into PT7 mampam Post - Surround - Video 4 05-30-2008 01:25 PM
Anyone did Digi 001 + Adobe Premiere Pro. ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-10-2005 10:36 AM
Does AAF from Adobe Premiere work? Lanois WannaB Post - Surround - Video 3 01-13-2005 04:06 PM
DC-30+ with Adobe Premiere 4.2 Applebee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 02-16-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com