Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2013, 03:25 PM
tmaclean tmaclean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3
Default Beat Detective Cmd+Click Won't Add Marker

I'm using Beat Detective to tempo map some drums and while I can use Opt+Click to remove a marker, Cmd+Click doesn't add a marker. The cursor changes to the hand with an arrow, but nothing happens when I click. I'm using a Macbook Pro and I've tried both the trackpad and the keyboard and also an external keyboard and a wireless mouse, same issue. Anybody have an idea what's going on? Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2013, 01:40 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Beat Detective Cmd+Click Won't Add Marker

Cmd+click is the command for promoting exsisting markers. Just click to create new ones.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2013, 04:50 AM
tmaclean tmaclean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Beat Detective Cmd+Click Won't Add Marker

Yes, that's why I made this thread. When I Cmd+Click, new markers are not created.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2013, 06:21 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Beat Detective Cmd+Click Won't Add Marker

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmaclean View Post
Yes, that's why I made this thread. When I Cmd+Click, new markers are not created.
Cmd+click = promote existing markers (does not create new ones)
Click = create new markers
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2013, 06:29 AM
tmaclean tmaclean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Beat Detective Cmd+Click Won't Add Marker

Whoops, I'm sorry. I misread your post.

I'm still having issues with just clicking. In the screen shot I added, I was able to click and add a marker where it's labeled "First marker" and the "Problem Area" is where I clicking doesn't do anything.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2013-04-13 at 9.23.33 AM.jpg (57.0 KB, 13 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2013, 06:39 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Beat Detective Cmd+Click Won't Add Marker

Well, based on the picture, and the area between 1150000-1200000 samples (half a 4/4 bar), and a tempo around 110 BPM, you have the resolution set too low. Seems to me that you at least have 8th notes in there, but I'm partially guessing here. Highly depends on the session sample rate.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-13-2013, 06:40 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Beat Detective Cmd+Click Won't Add Marker

In the Beat Detective window, you choose resolution in the Contains drop-down box.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bar|Beat Marker - Beat Detective tkicker4 macOS 2 12-30-2011 09:38 PM
Beat detective from midi track - no click- help, please? jeremyroberts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-10-2010 08:39 AM
Using Beat Detective without a click/tempo grid c.evans Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 11-06-2006 11:16 AM
Beat Detective Click and Pop Assistance please! mftorso Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 02-14-2006 11:57 PM
creating a grid using beat detective & click Eargear Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-25-2001 02:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com