Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-19-2011, 10:28 AM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,292
Default Deleting tempo marker to get my bar 1 back

Working on some songs that requite a tempo map. When I finished with 2 songs, I wanted to "save as", so that the 2nd song would be the first on the timeline.
I highlighted the first song area incl, markers, tempo map, etc to delete in Shuffle mode, and it took about 7 times before everything finally moved together. Certain audio files were not moving correctly even though they were selected within the highlighted area???
Anyway, I can't get back to bar 1 because somehow the default tempo marker won't move to bar 1. It seems to be locked on 1.xx Sure I could start at 2 but what's this all about?
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
PT 20.9.1.123
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-21-2011, 10:49 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default

Same thing happened to me for some time ago. I never could figure it out so I just left it at two.

I'm posting here to keep me updated with this thread.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-21-2011, 11:43 PM
soundboy35 soundboy35 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Depends
Posts: 1,292
Default Re: Deleting tempo marker to get my bar 1 back

Seems very odd? I guess that's the ....fix
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 3GHz
PT 20.9.1.123
MacBook Pro 15in, 2.3gHz,i7 Quad Core
PT12.8.x
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2011, 01:56 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default

Good God I hope not! Let's hope somebody else has the fix and its a relatively easy one at that.

I guess it's not a showstopper but it would be nice to have bar one at bar one
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I change one tempo marker without moving the rest? uz3r 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-02-2010 02:56 AM
Trying to set bar/beat marker, tempo marker won't conform maitredebas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-31-2009 07:31 PM
Tempo/Timeline/Marker Question Wyn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 10-04-2004 09:17 AM
Blue tempo marker? Muxlow 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-22-2003 08:38 AM
Tempo Marker instability persists- crashes Philthy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-03-2002 10:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com