Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:19 PM
SuprSpy79 SuprSpy79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 28
Default Empty Bounces / No CD Audio

Im running LE 5.2 on OS 9.2

I ran into a weird error today which I cant quite understand.
Normally I mix in the computer and use outputs 1 and 2 to monitor, I bounce to disk and burn in toast no problems.

So recently I have started using optical 7-8 to monitor my live takes so I can hear my tweaks as its going into protools. It just so happens i left it on those outputs to mix. So I bounce to disk fine and I hear it playing as it bounces, but when I load it into toast and play it its blank, the full length of the song but no audio, even if I burn it, its empty.

It makes no sense to me because its playing as it bounces so one would assume its bouncing correctly. And once it is a file on the HD it should matter what output its on now since its just a file.

So I wound up fixing the problem by putting the outputs back on 1-2 in my mastering session and it works fine.

But I would like to know the cause of this problem and if I can make it work on optical outputs 7-8

ps the odd thing is I bounced the file from the main mix to master and then reimported into pro-tools and the audio was there. So I dont know if it is my bounce settings or something with toast.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-21-2006, 12:09 AM
mrbobb mrbobb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 140
Default Re: Empty Bounces / No CD Audio

It is your bounce settings. I forget the exact name, but on the Bounce dialogue screen (where you choose the sample rate/bit depth/etc..) there is an option to pick which pair of outputs to use for the bounce. I'm assuming this option defaults to outputs 1-2. Change it to what you were monitoring through, 7-8, and then the track will bounce through outputs 7-8. Hope this helps.

M
__________________
Producer/Songwriter/Mixer
www.matchstickmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-21-2006, 12:09 AM
mrbobb mrbobb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Santa Monica, CA
Posts: 140
Default Re: Empty Bounces / No CD Audio

It is your bounce settings. I forget the exact name, but on the Bounce dialogue screen (where you choose the sample rate/bit depth/etc..) there is an option to pick which pair of outputs to use for the bounce. I'm assuming this option defaults to outputs 1-2. Change it to what you were monitoring through, 7-8, and then the track will bounce through outputs 7-8. Hope this helps.

M
__________________
Producer/Songwriter/Mixer
www.matchstickmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-22-2006, 05:49 AM
SuprSpy79 SuprSpy79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 28
Default Re: Empty Bounces / No CD Audio

By default the "bounce using outputs" is automatically the outputs everything is on, although I MAY not have even checked when I did, although I would assume if I bounced using different outputs I wouldnt even hear the bounce as it bounced down.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-22-2006, 08:09 AM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Allison Park, PA (Near Pittsburgh)
Posts: 5,099
Default Re: Empty Bounces / No CD Audio

Are you using an 002R? On mine, 1-8 are analog outputs. 9-16 are ADAT, and 17/18 are s/pdif (optical or rca).
__________________
Larry

PT 2021; MacBookPro M1; 16GB; Spectrasonics; Native Instruments, Toontrack, Waves...too many plugins.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio Regions List is empty.... martin310 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 10-30-2006 04:51 PM
Audio Midi Setup empty?! skylark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-08-2004 02:38 PM
Help! Audio Bin is Empty moosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-22-2004 09:58 PM
Help! Audio Bin is Empty moosh 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-22-2004 09:40 PM
PT writing empty audio files to 2nd I/O posey Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-06-2000 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com