Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-15-2006, 05:18 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default cs8 loosing communication with c24

Hi,

Just done the cs8 upgrade, and for the first time after running for an hour i lose communication with the c24! i had to go to set/peripeherals/ethernen controllers and re scan to get it back on line.

Only other thing i changed today was enabeling wireless broadband on the mac.

No routers, connected directly to the mac!!

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-15-2006, 10:02 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 2,079
Default Re: cs8 loosing communication with c24

*Many* others are having problems with this too, though not specifically with cs8. Buggy C24 behavior ever since moving to PT7. Same hardware/network setup was rock solid on PT5 and PT6. There's a thread on the C24 Forum about this, but don't know how actively it's being followed. The thread is at: C24 thread


Best,
Rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14.6, PT 2021.10 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loosing Tab to Transients Mark Ziebarth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-22-2011 09:57 PM
EQ3 loosing presets... FredrikThomander Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-29-2007 01:28 PM
loosing MTC output Pythagor Post - Surround - Video 0 02-13-2007 04:45 AM
Loosing your SFX... mark_corbin Post - Surround - Video 10 03-23-2003 09:52 PM
Nuendo keeps loosing my 001 help!! audio junkie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-19-2002 10:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com