Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2005, 12:34 PM
audioluche audioluche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC, Canada
Posts: 764
Default RTAS on TDM rig

Hi, i am on a native system (logic 7.1 with 2 uad-1 and 2 powercore) and i am looking to upgrade to a HD3 system. However i have many rtas plugins that i'd'like to use without purchasing the TDM versions like the URS ones. My question is: Can you use RTAS plugins on tracks AND buses and is there some limitation to it. Any input would be greatly appreciated.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2005, 05:04 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: RTAS on TDM rig

RTAS plug-ins cannot be used on Auxiliary Inputs or Master Faders. Given that HTDM is dead with the impending release of v7, and enhanced features are coming to RTAS, this may change. Users have been clamoring for this change for quite some time now.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2005, 05:15 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montr้al, Qu้bec
Posts: 5,091
Default Re: RTAS on TDM rig

to add, RTAS plug-ins work as inserts but they cannot be monitored in Real Time. You will only hear the effect on an already recorded audio track. Not so bad with EQs and compressors, but since you can't hear delays, it will change the way you play guitar and since you can't hear reverb, its not as easy to do vocal tracks. Guitar amp sims are awful since you can only monitor the direct sound.
__________________
Cliff Stendel
-iMac 5K 32g
-PT12. HDX
-HD I/O 8x8x8. -HD Omni -Avid S3


-API 2500 -API 5500 -UA 2-1176 -UA 2-610
-Neve 1073, Chandler LTD-1 -Eventide H8000FW -Lexicon PCM96
-Bricasti M7. -Joe Meek channel.


-Waves Mercury, Flux all, Softube All, Plugin Alliance all, McDSP all, Sonnox All, MH production, Wave Arts,a bunch more
-Moog Voyager XL, Nord Piano, Hartmann Neuron, ARP Axxe, Gibson Les Paul, Mesa Boogie Roadster, Kemper, Taylor T5 and T5-12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2005, 05:57 PM
whtrabit whtrabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 424
Default Re: RTAS on TDM rig

Quote:
to add, RTAS plug-ins work as inserts but they cannot be monitored in Real Time. You will only hear the effect on an already recorded audio track. Not so bad with EQs and compressors, but since you can't hear delays, it will change the way you play guitar and since you can't hear reverb, its not as easy to do vocal tracks. Guitar amp sims are awful since you can only monitor the direct sound.
I didn't know this--I knew TDM and RTAS plugs had to be placed in an order on audio tracks and that RTAS plugs could not be used on Aux tracks--but not being able to monitor a RTAS plug, say Guitar Rig, on a audio track was unknown to me. Sad since I just bought a Mix Core, DSP Farm and 888/24 interface. Hrmmm
__________________
jimmy

15" Macbook Pro R 2.6 i7 Quad/16GB RAM/OS X 10.10.5
27" iMac 2.8 i7 Quad/16GB RAM/OS X 10.10.5
Studio One 3/Reason 8/Live 9/Logic Pro 9/Main Stage 3
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2005, 07:01 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,491
Default Re: RTAS on TDM rig

RTAS plug-ins are bypassed when the track is put in TrackInput or Record armed.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2005, 08:24 PM
whtrabit whtrabit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Texas USA
Posts: 424
Default Re: RTAS on TDM rig

Quote:
RTAS plug-ins are bypassed when the track is put in TrackInput or Record armed.

Thanks Rail. I guess its good I have Amp Farm too.
__________________
jimmy

15" Macbook Pro R 2.6 i7 Quad/16GB RAM/OS X 10.10.5
27" iMac 2.8 i7 Quad/16GB RAM/OS X 10.10.5
Studio One 3/Reason 8/Live 9/Logic Pro 9/Main Stage 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to convert vst to rtas without vst to rtas adapter? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 9 01-11-2012 08:35 AM
Why can't I monitor RTAS on Insert A? Line6 Gearbox RTAS Justin1524 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2007 07:44 PM
TDM RTAS Vs Native RTAS joybeanstudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 05-09-2007 09:33 AM
McDSP / HD RTAS vs Native RTAS tclash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-01-2006 08:01 PM
Ozone with wrapper?? or rtas- T-racks RTAS ???? Camilo Toledo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-14-2004 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:21 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com