Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-02-2005, 09:58 AM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

Looking at the new G5/tiger 6.9.2 option, are you guys finding it to be reliable or are there still bugs to be worked out?
thanks
daniel
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-02-2005, 04:43 PM
fourthtunz fourthtunz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: bangor,me
Posts: 431
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

NOBODY using this combo?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-02-2005, 05:06 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

Hi.

I use a G5 dual 2.3 with 4.5 Gb ram and PT 6.9.2. Only had it running for a week, but not a single glitch so far.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2005, 07:42 PM
lancejorton lancejorton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 446
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

i'm using a G4, but a friend is using a G5. PT works fine. Core Audio is broken. only works with Apple apps.

--
lance
__________________
--
lance
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:15 PM
hlj3 hlj3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Sherman Oaks,Ca
Posts: 74
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

iv'e been using it for over a month, no problems. HD2, PT 6.9.2, Logic 7.1, 96 I/O, G5 2.7 Dual-8 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2005, 11:31 PM
Vaphoron Vaphoron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Frederick, MD
Posts: 2,539
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

I think its working great.
__________________
- Jason
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-03-2005, 08:16 AM
K.I. K.I. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Japan
Posts: 438
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

PT6.9.2cs1 is used with OS10.41.
The beach ball often appears in the assign of the punch Inn and the channel
and it gets irritated.
When the HDCor e-Card is charged (use stop), this problem is improved a
little.
Is this problem recognized?

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-03-2005, 08:46 AM
studiojimi's Avatar
studiojimi studiojimi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,115
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

i have my G4 933 with 9.2 and tiger in place on a hard drive ready to go but have put off on using it "on the clock" with clients .

next week, now that my live rhythm tracks are all cut on my latest project i 'm producing, i will try out the 9.2 and tiger

i would not recommend using this new setup on recording sessions where a lot of other people are around and the pressure for you and your rig to perfom is high.

a one on one vocal tracking or similar session would be more prudent til we get more info in on the new software.
__________________
CAZADOR RECORDING
PT10.3.10/HD6/192w16in/MTN.LION OS 10.8.5 / Westmere MacPro 8 Core W/20gRAM MAGMA-PE6R4/TDM&RTAS/WAVES Platinum/UA/Eventide Plugs/I usually record at 88.2
With GOD as my partner. . . I need to make my plans LARGER.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-03-2005, 07:14 PM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

3 weeks and all is fairly stable.
Pitch-n-Time is the only plug in I have had freeze up the system. It will repeatable after 10-20 edits (Pitch) if your moving to quickly into preview.
( select new region>PnT reset >update waveform> preview)
If you slow down and breath between edits it will hang in there.
Tried several buffer settings and audiosuite buffers but this will still happen.
It sounds better than melodyne and is much easier for subtle pitch corrections. Easier than autotune for me as well.

G4 Dual 1 GHz 1.5 GB Ram.
PT's 6.9.2cs1 /OS 10.4.1

All in All Spotlight may be my least favorite addition. I haven't and real need for widgets but the system seems to be snappier and feels stable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-03-2005, 09:59 PM
jeremyroberts jeremyroberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 1999
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 3,020
Default Re: newG5,tiger and protools6.9.2 reliable?

Quote:
G5/tiger 6.9.2 option, are you guys finding it to be reliable
Yes. Very much so.

Tiger 10.4.1 w/PT 6.9.2cs1 as good as any OSX protools combo I can remember.

Still a few bugs (midi stuck notes with virtual instruments), but I can deal.

Very stable.

Make sure you have a TON of ram. I had 4.5gigs and I think it was borderline on the light side.... I took it to 6.5gigs and all's better now. Activity monitor shows 1.6 gigs of ram available -- so I have some headroom.

I agree, spotlight is, well, I'm not sure if I love it. It clearly gets in the way for certain finder tasks where I know the file name or simply want the enclosing folder. I've had tiger on my laptop for about a month, and it's fine. widgets are meaningless to me. But safari is noticeably quicker. Overall, it's probably worth the upgrade.
__________________
--Jeremy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools6.4 HD on G4 at 10.3.4 is tiger/6.9 beter? fourthtunz Tips & Tricks 5 07-29-2005 08:16 AM
NewG5-re-init OS drive first? MX Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-03-2005 05:20 AM
ProTools6.1 Unstable Tomio Broman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 10-22-2003 10:39 AM
ProTools6 won't launch on OSX TNL 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-19-2003 10:07 PM
ProTools6.0LE DAE not found!??? JereG 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-11-2003 08:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com