Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2005, 03:26 PM
Samo Samo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 24
Default Inversing automation in PT 6.x

hi...

i have a question which i can't find anywhere on the forum, so is it possible to inverse the automation? example: i have an automation pan on one of the audio tracks but i want to go exactly in the opposite way from my drawing or if i have mute automation but then for whathever reason i want to be muted parts unmuted and unmuted parts muted...
Is there any way to get this ???

inversing, inversing, inversing...

Thanks, Samo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2005, 06:33 PM
TXDigi TXDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dallas & Miami
Posts: 205
Default Re: Inversing automation in PT 6.x

feed the output of the track into a stereo aux and reverse the pan faders
__________________
HF


Computer: Mac Pro 2013, MBPro 2015
OS: OS Sierra 10.12.3
DAWs Pro Tools 12.7, Logic Pro X
Interface: HDX, Antelope ZenTour
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2005, 07:52 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,323
Default Re: Inversing automation in PT 6.x

As for the mute/unmute automation, no way. Sorry.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2005, 04:01 AM
Samo Samo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Inversing automation in PT 6.x

thx that reversing panners will help until I'm using only pan automation...
that what i thought there is no way of doing it !!! aaaaa new feature request


thx, Samo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-16-2005, 10:13 AM
PTUser NYC PTUser NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 996
Default Re: Inversing automation in PT 6.x

Turn your monitor upside down, and select and cut the automation. Then turn the monitor right side up again and paste. As long as the clipboard, which is in RAM in the boady of the computer doesn't move, it'll work.

Of course the automation will be backwards too at that point but...

Also, be sure to record as hot as possible to get all the bits too.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:46 AM
TLmix TLmix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 92
Default Re: Inversing automation in PT 6.x

you can nudge the automation data in Bars & Beats. If your paning and cuts are in time with the music this may work for you. I've only done it with pan data. i.e. copy the pan data from one track to another that I want to inversely pan. Nudge it down a 1/2 note.. etc

T
__________________
TL
Warner Bros. Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:22 AM
Samo Samo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 24
Default Re: Inversing automation in PT 6.x

PTUser NYC> great idea thx... I'm Almost sure that is an American way i also tried to turn the monitor backwards while turning it upside down so my data in the clipboard is not reversed amaizing !!! and also since i can't realy place my monitor upside down without holding it I tried with computer G4 it is working !!!

TLmix> Thx that will work i didn't think about that simple solution... but this only works for pan and stuff...


Samo
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-21-2005, 04:33 PM
PTUser NYC PTUser NYC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 996
Default Re: Inversing automation in PT 6.x

Quote:
PTUser NYC> great idea thx... I'm Almost sure that is an American way
Excellent.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUTOMATION TO DENSE then stops..... I have no automation Weird Audio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-07-2012 05:50 AM
MIDI Automation to Audio Track Automation BBKBB Pro Tools 10 6 11-28-2012 01:56 PM
Protools Automation to AAF Media Composer Automation TommyT Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-10-2011 01:40 AM
Convert MIDI automation to audio automation jnash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-21-2010 03:28 PM
automation issues (re-writing automation when it shouldn't) revere 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-13-2008 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com