Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2004, 10:44 AM
KennyMitchell KennyMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default Comping takes in LE

Hey there. I'm recording an album on Protools LE (6.2.2) / OS 10.3.5.

Record multiple takes on one track -- OK
Selecting multiple takes using the popup (Command+click track) -- OK
Slice regions and still select takes using the popup -- OK

The problem is if I trim a region, the popup only shows that region and not any of the other takes. Is there some setting that will allow all takes to be trimmed so that the "Match Lengths" preference still applies?

I looked all through the documentation and searching this board, but I couldn't find an answer. Thanks for any help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-18-2004, 04:28 PM
DJ Insomaniac DJ Insomaniac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 1,282
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

I may be off, but if you leave an area selected as you switch takes, it will remain the same length.
__________________
Sam Ejnes
Mix Technician, Freelance Sound Editor/Re-recording Mixer
samejnes.com | IMDb | Analog Jitter

rMacBook Pro 2.2 gHz Core i7, 10.10.3
16 GB RAM
MOTU 828mkII, PT 12.1 HD
Axiom 61, 2xArtist Mix
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-18-2004, 08:14 PM
fadein fadein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 49
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

Why not create new playlists? It makes things a lot easier. Then, when you have enough takes, just make a new playlist called WhateverYouRecorded.comp.
__________________
www.needmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-19-2004, 06:57 AM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

Let me second the multiple playlists idea. I use a new playlist for each take. Then I create a new playlist and capitalize the name (from guitar to GUITAR). Creative, I know, but I assemble the master guitar together without worrying about all of the rules concerning loop playback and such.

PC
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-19-2004, 08:40 AM
KennyMitchell KennyMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

I did read about the playlist thing, but I haven't tried it yet. So I would create a new playlist for each take, correct? How do I get the different takes into the playlists? Do I create a new track for each take and one for the master comp?

Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-19-2004, 09:01 AM
alance alance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 160
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

I create a new playlist for each take, on the same track to avoid the routing work you would need to do if you created a new track. After I've gotten enough good takes, I create new tracks and pull the best takes into them by using the "other" playlist option. I put the three or four best takes all above the new comp track. I cut out the best licks using cmmnd e and then cntrl drag them onto the comp track to keep them horizontally constrained. If the licks are overlapping and you dig it, make two comp tracks. Afterwards I get rid of the other tracks leaving just the comp(s).
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-19-2004, 09:53 AM
KennyMitchell KennyMitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

Again...great help. I'm used to Logic, so I appreciate it.

Is there a setting in LE that allows new playlists to be created automatically for each take during loop recording?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-19-2004, 08:05 PM
Paul Cavins Paul Cavins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 328
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

The cool thing about playlists is that they are "stacked up" on top of each other. So when I come to a line in the "master" take that I need to replace, I just highlight it and go hunting in the other playlists for a replacement. All of the takes are stacked up time-wise, so there is no dragging left or right, just highlight on the phrase, copy, then change to the master playlist (area is still highlighted) and paste the phrase in the master playlist.

I also use the "duplicate playlist" choice in the drop-down menu before I consolidate the resulting segments from a comp. That way I have a safety of the old playlist if I want to go back.

PC
__________________
I don't know karate but I know KA-RAZY!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-20-2004, 04:43 AM
goldfinger goldfinger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 38
Default Re: Comping takes in LE

a while ago someone asked about shortcuts to create new playlists instead of using the mouse - nobody replied.

i'll check back on the manual, but since no one answered i doubt this feature exists.

i'd still love Digi implenented it in 6.7...


regards


G.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Missing takes mystery from tracking session! but unused takes remain? crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-24-2009 09:27 AM
'Comping', playlists and alternate takes tdolby Tips & Tricks 7 09-29-2009 04:13 PM
How do you deal with MIDI takes / comping parts? CCash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-01-2002 10:27 AM
HELP!! Cant get comping through takes to work! syra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 11-15-2002 11:41 PM
comping from mulltiple takes in PTLE5.1 thomoose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-15-2001 10:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com