Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2021, 01:52 PM
Novae Studios Novae Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default EuControl does not see my workspace/Pro Tools

I need help. Working for hours now on this problem, and can't find a solution.

I bought 2 x S1 and a Dock and added a few iPads to replace my older Artist Mix.
Up until now everything just worked.

what did I do?
- First I updated Pro Tools and Eucon to latest versions.
- I added the S1's/dock/iPads to Eucon without any problem.
- in Pro Tools EuCon Control Surfaces is selected/active
- But in 'Workstations, there is no pro tools connection

So the system is not working.

My specs:
Big Sur 11.2.3
Pro Tools 2021.10.0
EuControl 2021.10.1.29
EUCON Version: 4.8.3.29

Mac Pro 5,1
2 x 3,45 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680 2 GB
Running on NVME SSD

What did I do to troubleshoot?
  • I uninstalled EuControl, deleted all prefs etc + reinstall with reboot etc
  • reset PRAM & NVRAM
  • tryed other apps like Logic - no result
  • searched all forums etc - nothing that helped

One thing I did not do is a clean install, as this will be a ****load of work with all software, plugins etc. I'm trying to leave that as a last resort...

Does anyone have an idea? I am really frustrated with this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-03-2021, 07:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,598
Default Re: EuControl does not see my workspace/Pro Tools

Its your Big Sur version...update it. 11.4 or higher
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-03-2021, 07:36 AM
Novae Studios Novae Studios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 14
Default Re: EuControl does not see my workspace/Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Its your Big Sur version...update it. 11.4 or higher
OOOOH!!! Thank you sooo much. That did it!! I'm sooooo happy right now! Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and EuControl Icons Burbree Pro Tools 2018 6 08-12-2021 08:31 PM
EuControl does not connect to Pro Tools gordo421 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 7 08-11-2021 07:04 AM
Eucontrol 19.9 & Pro Tools Control 19.7? musicalnyc Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 5 09-25-2019 09:17 AM
Help With Connecting EuControl v18 with Pro Tools 10 matthall1998 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 09-17-2018 05:38 AM
Eucontrol 3.2 for pro tools 11.3? elina Pro Tools 11 8 01-08-2015 09:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com