Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 10-01-2021, 04:18 PM
weezul weezul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 431
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

Fully agree. The state of elastic audio is shameful. It must be over a decade old now and even waiting on all that time for X-Form, sometimes sound worse than polyphonic!!!
__________________
MacOS Catalina, i7 6700k, 32GB RAM, RX580
Pro Tools Studio, RME RayDAT PCIe
http://www.liamgaughan.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-02-2021, 10:11 AM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 549
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

Thank god I use SoundMiner, the pitch is fantastic, but it doesnt do time....i dunno maybe the newer on does.....
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-02-2021, 11:53 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,930
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

Let’s just say, I tried it once and never looked at it again.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-19-2021, 08:28 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 989
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

For stretching one word in a vocal, the default Avid TC/E algorithm using the TCE Trim tool is actually really good.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-19-2021, 11:42 AM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,428
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
After all these years, Pitch 'n Time Pro is still my favorite.
Same
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-20-2021, 01:29 PM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 644
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

Hi All (Hey Midnight, it's been a minute),


The daft thing is, I'm still running my beloved TDM systems with PT 10.3.10 and Elastic is bloody great!! I use it every day, and couldn't live without it.


What the hell have they done to it since?? I know there was that thread about an internal setting that Izotope recommended switching, but Avid just ignore everybody. And we pay through the nose for this kind of snub!! Shameful. Industry leader? Pfffft.


It's no wonder I have an HDX card and 888 interface sat in the closet. I keep thinking I'll pull them out and have a go, but then issues like this remind me why you'll have to pry my TDM rigs from my cold dead hands.


Steve
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-22-2021, 11:34 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,661
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
For stretching one word in a vocal, the default Avid TC/E algorithm using the TCE Trim tool is actually really good.
Yeah, I use it that way too. Sometimes if it doesn't sound good, I'll switch to the Waves algorithm and usually one of them will work well enough.

What I can't stand is when a client wants to change the key of a whole song, or the tempo - or both! I know it's going to make all the tracks lose quality using EA - I'm like, "What didn't you figure that out before you recorded it?!?" EA just kills drums and vocals and isn't too kind to other audio either. At least with drums, you can use Beat Detective instead and retain the sonic quality. Sometimes you can get away with slicing up vocals too so that it conforms to the new tempo and retains quality.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.4
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-22-2021, 12:10 PM
Eric Lambert's Avatar
Eric Lambert Eric Lambert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 3,428
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

I (somewhat) recently had to change the pitch and duration of a session that depended on pristine audio quality, and we auditioned several algorithms. The only one that was passable and didn't make me cringe was Pitch n Time. To someone who was paying close attention you could hear the difference but most people wouldn't sense that it had been altered. I do agree with others that Elastic can work in some instances, but it quickly collapses, especially when, as you said, there are time and pitch changes.

RE: artists changing tempo and key mid-session: we deified digital to the point that some people feel that anything can be "fixed in post" without compromises, so they're less concerned about recording it properly the first time. I've been editing audio and MIDI for almost 30 years and, still, the biggest thorn in my side is the editing of hybrid sessions (containing both audio and MIDI) with multiple tempo changes. "Slow down section 3 by 10 BPM but keep the rest."
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-27-2021, 02:45 PM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 462
Default Re: Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
The daft thing is, I'm still running my beloved TDM systems with PT 10.3.10 and Elastic is bloody great!! I use it every day, and couldn't live without it.


What the hell have they done to it since?? I know there was that thread about an internal setting that Izotope recommended switching, but Avid just ignore everybody. And we pay through the nose for this kind of snub!! Shameful. Industry leader? Pfffft.
Agreed, I remember when Elastic came out in 7.4, it definitely sounded much better than what we have now. (Of course, I knew much less about what i was doing then, as well, so maybe that played a role...)
__________________
* Hackintosh : core i9-9900k / 16gb / 3tb nvme / Big Sur
* Macbook Air : M1 / 16gb / 1tb / Monterey
* PT 2021.12 / Ableton Suite 11.1
* SoundToys + Valhalla + Fabfilter + Spitfire
* Focusrite Clarett 4pre / Arturia Keylab Essential 49
* various clarinets, trumpets, flutes, plucky stringy thingies
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-27-2021, 02:51 PM
priorytools priorytools is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,248
Default Is no one else embarrassed by Elastic Audio?

The word “sh**e” springs to mind.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
~ 2019 Rack Mac Pro 3.2 GHz 16 core 384 GB RAM Catalina 10.15.7 / Pro Tools Ultimate 20.12.0 / HDX 2 + UAD2 PCIe OCTO+QUAD / HD I/O's x 4 + 1 x 96io / Digidesign Pre's x 3 / Avid S6 M10-24 -V20.11.1.10 ~
~ Mac Pro 8 core - clover - 13 GB ram - 10.6.8 / HD5 / Pro Tools 9.0.6 / Magma PE6R4 ~ ARCHIVE RIG

~ Mac Pro (Early 2009) - 2 x 2.26 GHz Quad-Core-32 GB RAM-10.13.6 / Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.10 / Apollo 16 / Avid S3 ~
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Elastic Audio are not installed in Pro Tools 12? Elastic Audio not working :( ChiLLoUt Pro Tools 12 9 01-20-2018 12:56 PM
Elastic Audio: X-Form vs. Disable Elastic Audio sharchik macOS 1 09-22-2014 01:49 AM
Render elastic audio alert when not using elastic audio! weird! jjboogie macOS 7 03-26-2012 09:01 PM
i'm SOOOOO embarrassed to ask (playback/editing question)... Bambison Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-05-2008 01:31 AM
I'm embarrassed to ask this question badperson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-02-2003 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com