Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-07-2006, 10:51 PM
DROXL DROXL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default MBOX 2PRO opinion/question (digidesing suppt ans )

HI! My MBOX 2 PRO was installed and running on windows xp media center(which I realized after it stopped working that its not supported). I havent gotten it to work eversince, my computer basic specs are, 80gb, 1gb ram at 533mhz,Intel Pentium 4 Processor 521 (2.80GHz) and 1MB cache. Now my question is, if I buy a new computer CPU that will not be connected to the internet at ALL, would I have any problems re-installing the protools software/ ignition pack? I plan to use that CPU only to record my music. The new CPU's specs are; Windows XP Home Edition, Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 HT Technology enabled 3.2GHz, 2GB DDR2-533MHz SDRAM (2x1024), 80GB 7200 rpm SATA Hard Drive, 2 USB, 1 FireWire IEEE 1394, audio ports, 3.5 in. 1.44MB Floppy Drive and 256MB NVIDIA GeForce 7500LE. Will that get my MBOX 2 PRO working properly again? or not. Also are the new CPU specs good enough or not? (considering that it will not be connected to the internet).

thanx for any replies!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:34 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Monterey Bay Area
Posts: 819
Default Re: MBOX 2PRO opinion/question (digidesing suppt ans )

hi,
an internet connection is not required to install either Protools or the
drivers for your Mbox2 Pro. as you've discovered, XP Media Center is a
hit or miss proposition .. works for some .. and not for others. since your
new PC is using Home Edition . i don't think you'll have the same problems.
i'm using my Mbox2 Pro on XP .. and have had no problems at all.

best wishes on your new machine,
jeff
ps: i usually put the installs and drivers onto a USB stick and take
it to the DAW system and install them there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:00 AM
DROXL DROXL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: MBOX 2PRO opinion/question (digidesing suppt ans )

Instead of a usb would a floppy work?. can you give me a link to get a usb stick? thanx for your reply amigo..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2006, 01:00 AM
DROXL DROXL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 7
Default Re: MBOX 2PRO opinion/question (digidesing suppt ans )

Instead of a usb would a floppy work?. can you give me a link to get a usb stick? thanx for your reply amigo..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MBox 2Pro And Buffer Underrun BondAudio Pro Tools 10 0 04-09-2013 08:35 AM
Mbox 2Pro Flashing Power Light appleaudiond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-31-2012 05:11 PM
Mbox 2pro issues - from bad to worse Maars 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-10-2009 07:42 PM
Mbox 2Pro Interface MSH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 07-30-2009 10:35 AM
Mbox 2pro factory + 10.5 = disaster? hugodrax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-16-2007 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com