Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2013, 03:36 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Replacement for TC MD3 TDM ?

Hi,

I'm using HDX card since a couple of days. Everything works great with PT10 HD - automatic conversion from TDM Plugs to native RTAS and/or AAX PlugIns works perfectly fine and I'm good to go ... except for the very end in my routing

I was using TC MD3 in every session since years and was getting very used it. I'm looking now for a similar replacement for m/s processing ... just to have the possibility to sculpt the sound a bit in the way I used to do it with the MD3.

So far I tried McDSP ML4000 and ProAudio DSP DSM V2 from PluginAlliance.
The DSM is amazing and brings stunning results - but it doesn't bring the ability to dig into certain frequencies and play with ComprRatio,Threshold and Limiter like a "classical" compr/limiter.
The ML4000 simply doesn't bring me the punch I want to have. Also both Plugs got no m/s feature.

Next one I will try is Ozone5. But beside that I'm pretty much helpless what else I could check.

Maybe a combination of elysia alpha Comp and bx_XLV2 ???

Any suggestion would be highly appreciated

... well ... I got a plan B of course: Getting a used HD-core card and a used MacPro with PT 9 or 10 just for the purpose of using the MD3 on that system.
But I would prefer if I won't have to do that to keep things simple.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 ; 6-Core Intel Xeon 3,46 GHz, 32 Gig Ram, NVIDIA Quadro K5000 with 3 displays connected  OSX10.15.7  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2022.9  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2013, 04:21 PM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Replacement for TC MD3 TDM ?

I personally don't think it's a bad idea to have a separate print rig.

Have TC said that they're not going to go AAX?

I have been looking at their TDM plugs...
__________________
Waves Plugins FOR SALE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2013, 11:53 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 23,528
Default Re: Replacement for TC MD3 TDM ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Drake View Post
I personally don't think it's a bad idea to have a separate print rig.
I guess he meant having a HD system lying around as hardware effects box, routing it to the current system via digital inserts.

At least that is what I have thought because most my goto reverbs are not PT11 ready yet, and many will probably never be ported.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2013, 06:39 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: Replacement for TC MD3 TDM ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by James Drake View Post
Have TC said that they're not going to go AAX?
.. at least I never found a statement that they would. But I really doubt it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
I guess he meant having a HD system lying around as hardware effects box, routing it to the current system via digital inserts.
Exactly - that's how I meant it.

However, I demoed FluX:: Alchemist for quite a while now and this is so far the best solution for me. So I think I don't have to use plan "B" - but not quite sure yet - time will tell.

Thx for replying & any further experiences would be very welcome
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 ; 6-Core Intel Xeon 3,46 GHz, 32 Gig Ram, NVIDIA Quadro K5000 with 3 displays connected  OSX10.15.7  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2022.9  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-09-2013, 09:56 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Replacement for TC MD3 TDM ?

It is really disappointing that this is happening again.
We had a similar problem with TC Master X 3+5 not being wriiten to PT HD/accel years ago. They jst released TC Master X 3 and later, the much better MD3 Suite.

I use the BW Limiter II of the MD3 suite a lot but I would suggest you checking these limiters, as I am also doing now and preparing myself in advance to HDX.

1) PSP Xenon
2) Fab Filter Pro L
3) Ozone 5 Limiter
4) Waves L3 Ultra @ Warm mode.

For years My favorite "couple" has been Xenon along with TC BW II.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT Ultimate Native 2022.7 - Mac Mini M1 16GB RAM - Mac Os 12.5.1 - 2 192 IO Digidesign Digital


PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 2008 16GB RAM
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-09-2013, 01:25 PM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 440
Default Re: Replacement for TC MD3 TDM ?

I personally use a combo of BX_XL v2 followed by Slate FG-X. (I'm not thrilled with the 'summing amp gain' on XL, set that to '0'). Since you mentioned Alpha Master comp, I use that in combo with Vertigo VSC-2. Alpha seems to tighten bottom end nicely & Alpha gives a bit more 'snap' to the snr...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2013, 09:43 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 970
Default Re: Replacement for TC MD3 TDM ?

Hi & thx all for sharing your knowledge.

I bought the Flux:: Alchemist yesterday. So far I'm pretty happy with it and I got some very good results so far. But time will tell ...
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 ; 6-Core Intel Xeon 3,46 GHz, 32 Gig Ram, NVIDIA Quadro K5000 with 3 displays connected  OSX10.15.7  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2022.9  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacement CD KittieKizu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-27-2011 08:40 PM
Help with Mac Replacement RonC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-09-2006 10:32 PM
Fan Replacement Punx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-09-2003 12:13 PM
DAT Replacement stealth Post - Surround - Video 7 07-11-2003 08:43 AM
Replacement PCI markert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-09-2002 11:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com