Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-08-2022, 10:02 AM
ymerick ymerick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Paris France
Posts: 7
Default D-Command connection with extension

Hello, I just bought a D-Command with an extension of 16 Faders. I did not have the ethernet cables and would like to know which cables to use please knowing that the two units will be plugged into a HUB where they will be alone and the hub will be plugged into my MAC PRO. I have conflicting info between crossover cables and straight cables. The cables, in my case, must be all straight, all crossed or both, and in this case how is the distribution done? Thank you for your help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-20-2022, 02:01 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,456
Default Re: D-Command connection with extension

Use a network switch and all standard Cat5e(no crossover cables). You should also download the manual in PDF form as this info is in there, along with a hundred other things you will want to know.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-20-2022, 02:26 PM
ymerick ymerick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Paris France
Posts: 7
Default Re: D-Command connection with extension

Thanks a lot for your reply.🤗
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-29-2022, 02:41 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,456
Default Re: D-Command connection with extension

AFAIK, crossover cables are only for very limited use between 2 boxes without a network switch. There are also some circumstances where a crossover cable can damage things(why the only crossover cable in my cable drawer has big X's on each end)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-29-2022, 10:55 PM
ymerick ymerick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Paris France
Posts: 7
Default Re: D-Command connection with extension

H i everybofy, thanks you for your replies.
I have solved m'y problem.
Regards
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB: D-Command ES Fader extension Ru_C Buy & Sell 6 10-03-2020 04:00 AM
Icon D Command Blue with ES Fader Extension fugltind ICON & C|24 1 11-27-2019 03:48 AM
96I/O, XMON, D-command connection sjtae Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 12 04-23-2017 11:06 PM
D-Command/XMON connection to interface DaleB ICON & C|24 2 04-17-2011 12:20 PM
Midi connection causing stop command unresponsive losrack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 04-28-2010 03:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com