Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-22-2022, 03:19 PM
OldFolkie OldFolkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2022
Location: Oceanside, CA
Posts: 4
Default Digi 002

All of a sudden my digi 002 has developed a problem where the faders don't respond on the mix screen when I mix by touch. However, they do respond when I grab them on the mix screen. They read automation fine but only from the mix screen. I'm using Pro Tools LE 8.5/Windows 7. It's worked fine up until today...any help out there? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-22-2022, 07:14 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 16,982
Default Re: Digi 002

You'll find many posts on DUC and elsewhere talking about skin contact issues (try licking your finger) and electrical connection between the cap and post (try testing with the cap removed). etc.

Search using Google not the DUC forum search. e.g.:

https://www.google.com/search?q=cont...not+responding

(see the Avid Knowledge Base article in the first few search results? You tried everything there?)

https://www.google.com/search?q=002+...3Aduc.avid.com

If it's more than that then get a used 002 or move to the modern era.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2022, 05:12 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,456
Default Re: Digi 002

Indeed, assuming you still have the stock fader caps(plastic replacements won't work). Also remember that the 002 needs a solid ground on the AC plug(so if somebody cut off the ground pin, that would be a problem)

Lastly, though I have never seen this problem caused by the dreaded "power harness" issue, it might be worth removing the bottom panel(slowly) and re-seating all the harness connections a few times(working those connectors off and on a few times can scrape thru the oxidation build-up and restore good connection), just in case(if that does help, leave a note here in case it helps someone else).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 002R as ADAT Slave to Digi 003R? Curdie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-01-2011 02:46 PM
Digi hardware - bizarre behavior - Digi you will lose this market share andre67 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 27 02-26-2010 08:45 PM
Digi TS: Problem w/current Digi Core Audio Manager Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-11-2006 11:08 AM
Digi 002 vs Digi 002R W\Mackie Control Universal Lance Driskell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-28-2006 01:41 PM
Wha is the name of the digi cable to hook up Apogee digi 8+ card called??? leon777 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2002 03:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com