Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-07-2022, 11:23 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Default Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

I have a 7.1.4 system and am able to play Apple Music hearing all those channels when I'm not in Pro Tools. However, when I'm in PT and want to listen to it, I can't seem to get the channels to go into, say, the Pro Tools Audio Bridge 16. When I go to audio/midi setup and try to assign the speaker channels, it tells me I have to assign independent channels to each speaker - but everything already is! If I change the system to play audio out of the Dolby Audio Bridge, say, I'm getting about 5.1, but not the 4 heights and rear surrounds. In trying to change their speaker configs in audio midi setup, I can get pink noise on 7.1.2, but I can't get audio to the Top Rears...

This is frustrating - but I'd love to get Atmos mixes into PT to see how mine size up! Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Milos
SubsonicStudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-09-2022, 10:52 AM
bz lewis bz lewis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Oakland, CA, USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

I don't have a solution for you, but how are you routing Apple Music so that you get all the channels? I can't get more than 5.1 routing audio from Apple Music to the Dolby Audio Bridge. If you have it all kinda working somehow without Pro tools, I would LOVE to know how!!
__________________
check out studio 132 at www.studio132.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-19-2022, 09:58 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

Hey BZ,

I was always able to monitor Atmos in 7.1.4 outside of PT - by setting up the channels correctly in audio-midi setup - but I had a hard time getting it into PT using PT Audio Bridge 16. For whatever reason it was just assigning the channels incorrectly - and when I tried to adjust them in audio midi setup - no matter what, it would tell me channels were overlapping. Well, I made a 12 channel (7.1.4) virtual device using Source Nexus - and blamo - worked like a charm. What gives PT Audio Bridge?!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-20-2022, 10:50 PM
npapaleo npapaleo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

My understanding is that Apple Music (or Tidal) does not play Atmos on a computer, you can monitor binaural/spacial through a headphones (AirPods Pro/Max/etc.) but not Atmos to 7.1.4. Unfortunately this is purposefully crippled.

If you want to experience Atmos content through your 7.1.4 mix setup you have to purchase an Apple TV and a consumer Atmos receiver with XLR outputs that will then feed 12 analog inputs of your interface. There are several threads on this topic all leading to the same point.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2022, 01:00 AM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

Sorry, but that’s simply not true, I’m monitoring 7.1.4 directly from the Apple Music app… And now I have it going into ProTools using source nexus. It’s quite great.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2022, 08:10 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,214
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

Side note… this is 💯 dependent on your computer and OS.

https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/pro...ostly-hardware
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2022, 08:31 AM
npapaleo npapaleo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

I was only going off the info i was given, particularly since Apple's own info leads you to believe it only delivers spacial on a Mac. But I stand corrected, clearly this is working for several people. I think my issue has been that my interface is always set to 64x64. I'm going create a 16x16 source-nexus device next.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2022, 09:30 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,905
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

Dante Virtual Soundcard 16x16 config works, Source Nexus works, other virtual devices like Omnibus and PTAB do not, which we are currently investigating.


** Update ** Omnibus actually does work - as I just validated that. We are working on also making PTAB work. **

Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2022, 04:56 PM
milosziv milosziv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

Thanks Jeff - let us know when PTAB is fixed. I remember reading something about sync/clocking being better on PTAB versus 3rd party solutions.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-23-2022, 06:02 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,535
Default Re: Atmos/Spatial Routing into Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by milosziv View Post
Thanks Jeff - let us know when PTAB is fixed. I remember reading something about sync/clocking being better on PTAB versus 3rd party solutions.

The Dante Virtual Soundcard option works great here!
__________________
Composer/Sound Designer/ Protools 2022.10 Ultimate, Avid MTRX. DADMAN MOM Monitoring, KLANG:quelle 4 Channel Dante™ Network Headphone Amp, DVS,MADI, Mac Studio Ultra, 128 RAM/4TB SSD, OSX Monterey 12.6.1, Digital Perf 11.2.1, Logic Pro X 10.7.5 DOLBY ATMOS Facility/MPSE Motion Picture Sound Editors Avid Certified Professional ProTools/Dolby ATMOS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Routing Live Re-Renders from Dolby Atmos Production Suite into Protools HDX paulo m Post - Surround - Video 15 01-01-2022 07:56 AM
Dolby Atmos Spatial Audio Mixing on PC? EliLitwin Windows 3 11-27-2021 02:39 AM
Is there a way to use a 7.2.4 Dolby Atmos home theater as a Pro Tools Dolby Atmos mix Focuret Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 19 09-14-2021 09:52 AM
Facebook 360 Spatial Workstation waynekhin Pro Tools 12 0 12-07-2017 08:07 PM
Spatial-Enhancement Plugins- Which one to get. Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-14-2004 01:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com