Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-22-2004, 02:21 PM
Akasha Akasha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 17
Default Using dynamics > setting a absolute ceiling?

Can anyone give me some good advice in using the compressor and limiter (for tv broadcast)? I'm still searching how to set the plugins to my needs, but I can't really work it out.
I'm mixing a simple interview with voice only. I want to compres as much and best to the max as I can, but I don't want to exceed a certain level. Wich settings do I have to use best?

How to set a absolute ceiling? The DR Pluginin Guide says the limiter has a internal ratio set to 100:1, this is a heavy limiting good for hard limiting. But when I set the treshold to e.g. -6dB, my signal isn't limited exactly to this range. How is this possible? What must I do?

Tnx in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2004, 09:19 PM
rockrev rockrev is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 537
Default Re: Using dynamics > setting a absolute ceiling?

Try the Waves L1 Ultramaximizer. It's probably the cleanest peak limiter available (next to the L2, but that's designed more for mastering). You simply set your ceiling, adjust your threshold for desired reduction, and tweak the release time for the smoothest effect. You'll instantly notice a difference - no doubt.

For a demo version, go to www.waves.com.

rockrev
__________________
End world poverty: ONE
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-24-2004, 04:45 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,961
Default Re: Using dynamics > setting a absolute ceiling?

try the vintagewarmer from pspaudioware.com
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-24-2004, 06:50 AM
Akasha Akasha is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Belgium
Posts: 17
Default Re: Using dynamics > setting a absolute ceiling?

tnx for the advice! i'll check them out...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mastering: Max Volume Ceiling lownotesinc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 50 07-17-2011 02:16 PM
Expander Gate/Dynamics III vs Drawmer Dynamics DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-31-2007 05:26 AM
Tranzport question...through a ceiling? guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-30-2006 01:52 AM
Pro Tools Ram Ceiling of 1 GIG? John Pisciotta Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-06-2005 05:50 PM
Mic Hung From Ceiling? saeblee Tips & Tricks 4 02-13-2003 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com