Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2021, 03:19 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Bounce help please....

I have recently upgraded to Komplete Ultimate, obviously a lot more CPU usage with sampled instruments. I am loosing quality when bouncing and wondered what is most desirable settings for :
Bit Depth/Sample Rate.....
Constant Bit Rate....
Any other tips??
cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2021, 03:31 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Re: Bounce help please....

More info please.

Are you bouncing your final mix or individual parts? What settings are you currently using? What quality loss are you hearing?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2022, 04:28 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Thanks for reply, Bit depth is 24 Bit, Sample rate is 48khz. I have tried different Constant Bit Rates and found the best result from 128 Bits.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2022, 04:31 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

And yes full mix, and its sounds compressed, lacks clarity and the mix comes out different.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2022, 04:59 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Bounce help please....

I’m going to assume when you say ‘128 bits’ you mean 128kb, which would imply you’re bouncing to mp3. If so, that’s why your mix sounds compressed - you’re bouncing to a compressed format. 128kb mp3 is pretty low. You’ll easily hear the loss of high frequencies and data compression at that bit rate.

Bounce your file to a lossless format like wav or aiff. If you need it in mp3 format, then choose CBR and bounce at 320kb. At that rate bit rate, it will be very close to a lossless file.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2022, 09:12 PM
ilikebluesnz ilikebluesnz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2020
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 13
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Thanks for help Sardi, did a bounce with Wav only, is better, but in this instance the riser at the start is louder than the rest of the mix in pro tools, in pro tools, I have it lower than rest of track. I can adjust the mix but a bit frustrating its not the same mix as the Pro tools session. I'll attach track, was one I pitched for a current affairs/news type request.
https://soundcloud.com/user-121784991/hyper-tension
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2022, 09:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,915
Default Re: Bounce help please....

This might not help but some more basic checking...

When you say "full mix" you mean you are using File>Bounce Mix. Not using Track>Bounce. Because this sounds like it could be a classic mistake of not rendering volume automation in a Track Bounce... and sometimes folks work stuff into a stem(s) and bounce that and might think of that a bouncing the "whole mix".

If using File>Bounce Mix what is the bounce souce? It's easy to pick that wrong, say have a headphone cue mix selected instead. Make sure that's the same physical output you are monitoring through Pro Tools with.

Are you bouncing real-time or offline? Try each way.

How exactly are you listening to the bounce? Importing back into Pro Tools? Some other app?

Any outboard hardware inserts?

Are you automating plugins? Sometimes you'll see issues with offline bounce and automation or just offline bounce and plugins in general.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2022, 11:11 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,629
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Quote:
Originally Posted by ilikebluesnz View Post
but in this instance the riser at the start is louder than the rest of the mix in pro tools, in pro tools, I have it lower than rest of track.
As Darryl points out, are you absolutely positive that all tracks in your session are being routed to the same outputs you’re selecting as your bounce source?

99% of the time, these things are typically operator error as opposed to a bug or fault of the software.

Triple check that everything is routed to the same output. If you’re bussing things, make sure that those busses are feeding the same master buss/fader and select that as the source when bouncing to disk.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-02-2022, 11:25 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Amake sure that those busses are feeding the same master buss/fader and select that as the source when bouncing to disk
^^ this.

Sometimes people make this stupid mistake of routing reverb straight to outputs and then wonder why reverb is missing from the bounce. Just an example.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2022, 09:44 AM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,872
Default Re: Bounce help please....

Not sure this will help, but its still worth mentioning. A while back, I had a session that sounded great on playback but would not bounce correctly. After a day of fussing, I discovered the issue was a bus with the exact same name as my main outputs(I have no idea how that got created). Going thru the session, I found a few tracks that were feeding this rogue bus, instead of the main outputs. Somehow, playback was routing things so it sounded fine, but the BTD was missing the tracks that were assigned to the bus. Fixing those track outputs solved it(but each and every output had to be clicked on and verified)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Offline Bounce vs Realtime Bounce vs Recorded-in-Session - BIG differences in PT2021 andresix Pro Tools 14 11-19-2021 07:03 PM
PT12 on Windows 7 Pro- no multiple bounce source tracks in Bounce To Disk window? js_nyc Pro Tools 12 6 04-21-2016 03:37 PM
Bounce to Disk issues and bounce to direct show error. SeattleHank Windows 7 01-01-2014 12:41 PM
Mix to stereo track, then bounce? Or bounce entire session? storm-01 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-12-2003 03:42 PM
5.1 wont bounce. Says "bounce handler cant keep up try convert after bounce...." Trash Man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 05-21-2001 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com