Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-10-2021, 07:23 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 515
Default This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX, UAD Octo PCI.

100 tracks of a live rock band, real drums, guitars, keys, massed vocals, etc... A decent amount of plugs and verbs, and my 11 year old Mac Pro 5,1 isn't even breaking a sweat while mixing.

Check out that CPU usage in the screenshot.

When Avid gets it together with Monterey, I'll see how my M1 Pro MBP compares.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-12-10 at 9.52.38 PM.jpg (26.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-12-10 at 10.40.00 PM.jpg (69.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.6.6
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.5 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.

Last edited by off the wall; 12-10-2021 at 07:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2021, 11:33 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,342
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Dynamic plugin processing on?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2021, 01:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Dynamic plugin processing on?
There is no such thing in DSP. Once you instantiate a plugin, it eats what DSP it needs and stays there. That's why DSP is great for live things, it is PREDICTABLE performance and once your session is open there is no way you can get a CPU overload error.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2021, 01:17 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,342
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Of course. Posting too early in the morning.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini M1, 16gb RAM. MacOS 11.6.3 Big Sur. Pro Tools 2020.12.1.191.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6, Dynaudio BM6p, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2021, 11:04 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,982
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Please post your input list. I want to see what 100 channels of a rack band looks like.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
Head Audio/A1 - Blue Man Group North American Tour
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2021, 11:06 AM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,982
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by off the wall View Post
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX, UAD Octo PCI.

100 tracks of a live rock band, real drums, guitars, keys, massed vocals, etc... A decent amount of plugs and verbs, and my 11 year old Mac Pro 5,1 isn't even breaking a sweat while mixing.

Check out that CPU usage in the screenshot.

When Avid gets it together with Monterey, I'll see how my M1 Pro MBP compares.
Also, most of your plugins say AAX Native.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
Head Audio/A1 - Blue Man Group North American Tour
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / Protools vanilla 2021.7
2018 MacBook Pro: six-core i9, 32GB, 1TB, Catalina / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2021.7, DAPS, L-ISA Studio

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre / DVS
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2021, 12:11 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 515
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Also, most of your plugins say AAX Native.
Kinda my point. :)
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.6.6
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.5 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2021, 01:14 PM
off the wall's Avatar
off the wall off the wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NYC-NJ
Posts: 515
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by JCBigler View Post
Please post your input list. I want to see what 100 channels of a rack band looks like.
I'm not sure if you're busting or not, but here is the session layout. Music, Vocals, Masters. My point was that with a 11 year old, 12 core desktop machine, HDX and UAD PCIe cards, there is no such thing as CPU issues when mixing. I know plenty of guys doing the same on laptops and full native systems that struggle with CPU spikes all the time.

This session isn't particularly huge, it just happens to be what I'm mixing the past day or so. I also do quite a bit of 5.1 surround for TV and film on the same home system. In the NYC studio, I've got a 2019 Mac Pro in A, a 2013 Trashcan Mac Pro in B and an iMac Pro in C with similar HDX/UAD setups. Even with that absurdly powerful 2019 Mac Pro, I find for what I do most of the time, HDX, NON HYBRID, makes the best use of my equipment with no worries about bogging down.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Music.jpg (46.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Vox.jpg (55.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Masters.jpg (51.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
offthewallproductions
Mac Pro 5,1 3.46 Ghz 12 core, Open Core 0.8.0 EFI, Radeon RX580 GPU, GC-TITAN RIDGE TB3 PCIe card, M.2 NVMe SSD boot drive on PCIe card, 48GB RAM, macOS 11.6.6
Pro Tools Ultimate 2022.5 HDX, UA Octo PCIe card in external TB3 chassis, MTRX Studio I/O, C|24 control surface.
Genelec 1031AP/7070A 5.1 monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2021, 01:25 PM
GoButtonGuy GoButtonGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 91
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

That's why anyone doing large track counts for a living with lots of plugs generally doesn't use native. At least not without an external plugin engine. Common knowledge around these parts. Not the tool for that gig. That said I have a show with Nuendo 10 that tracks 112 tracks for 90 mins twice a night. To overdub there needs to be work arounds due to latency but it's rock solid tracking or mixing. Get ye to a UA or Soundgrid and that problem disappears.

For my good buddy Justice from the old country some of the rock/pop resident shows here are pushing 100 inputs. There are 40-50 playback and FX alone. The old guy bands (IOW bands I used to mix...) are still in the 40-50 range but these kids are eating up the inputs.
__________________
What happens in Vegas, we make happen...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-11-2021, 02:58 PM
noiseboyuk noiseboyuk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 1,427
Default Re: This is why I don't mix on Laptops/Native

Quote:
Originally Posted by GoButtonGuy View Post
That's why anyone doing large track counts for a living with lots of plugs generally doesn't use native. At least not without an external plugin engine. Common knowledge around these parts. Not the tool for that gig. That said I have a show with Nuendo 10 that tracks 112 tracks for 90 mins twice a night. To overdub there needs to be work arounds due to latency but it's rock solid tracking or mixing. Get ye to a UA or Soundgrid and that problem disappears.

For my good buddy Justice from the old country some of the rock/pop resident shows here are pushing 100 inputs. There are 40-50 playback and FX alone. The old guy bands (IOW bands I used to mix...) are still in the 40-50 range but these kids are eating up the inputs.
That's great, but I do high track count broadcast post all the time on native (and a bit of UAD). CPU has never been an issue tbh. I also compose using VIs, and that's a different ballgame entirely - resource use is way, way higher.

(Fun fact - a couple of years ago I was dubbing a very very well known BBC show when the PT rig in the suite fell over with just a few minutes of timeline left to go - and about 3 hours before delivery deadline for TX. With engineers all over the place who couldn't get it up and running and no spare suite available, I copied the project to an external drive I had in my bag, shoved it into my 2015 MBP, plugged in my HD25s and quietly finished the show in the corner. Not saying I'd like to routinely mix like this, but it worked just fine...)
__________________
Guy Rowland
www.guyrowland.co.uk
www.sound-on-screen.com - Original audio clips of movies, TV shows and games, licensed as regular production music.

PT 2021 Ultimate; W10 Pro; i7 7820X; 64gb RAM; RME Babyface; UAD Quad Satellite USB; GTX 1050i
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does HD native or native native disable plugins when monitoring inputs? BasketCase Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 05-20-2013 08:48 AM
HD Native and Magma Express Box1 (For laptops) Samuel Axelsson Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 18 01-30-2012 08:32 AM
new mac laptops marty lester Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 10-17-2008 11:55 PM
SSL4000 native/ Renmaxx native/ DUY everpack native!!! cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-22-2007 07:58 AM
M-Box for laptops. Recommended laptops? Ish713 General Discussion 3 01-26-2003 06:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com