Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2018, 02:27 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 62
Default Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

This shouldn't be that complicated, but for some reason I can't have Pro Tools following my layout tracks when I select them on S3.
Tried all kind of settings and nothing seems to work, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Running last versions of Pro Tools Ultimate and EuControl
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-19-2018, 06:21 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,338
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugoleitao View Post
This shouldn't be that complicated, but for some reason I can't have Pro Tools following my layout tracks when I select them on S3.
Tried all kind of settings and nothing seems to work, any help would be greatly appreciated.
Running last versions of Pro Tools Ultimate and EuControl
Layouts are designed to be independent of what you're seeing on the Pro Tools screen. That's a feature, not a bug!

But what are you trying to do? Maybe I don't fully understand the objective.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
42 Broadway, 22nd floor | New York, NY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2018, 06:45 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Layouts are designed to be independent of what you're seeing on the Pro Tools screen. That's a feature, not a bug!

But what are you trying to do? Maybe I don't fully understand the objective.
Hi Reichman

Basically what I need is to have the edit window to show me all the tracks that belong to layouts.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2018, 07:09 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,338
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Maybe Eddie can weigh-in with a better suggestion, but that's not what layouts were intended for. Instead, make markers that show/hide the 16 tracks you need and leave the S3 in standard banking mode. You can assign marker selection on the surface, too. Anyway, this will tightly sync the view between the edit window and the surface. Make sense?
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Producer/Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios | Rhumba
42 Broadway, 22nd floor | New York, NY
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2018, 09:26 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 250
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

I don't think that you can do this on the S3.

Considering the power and flexibility of markers, if you had an option to display markers across the top row of the S3...
THAT would be cool.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-20-2018, 03:16 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,597
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Thats not how Layouts work...as others have said Markers are the way to go. With the new Scroll into View banks surface coming in the upcoming release it will help too.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-20-2018, 03:48 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Thats not how Layouts work...as others have said Markers are the way to go. With the new Scroll into View banks surface coming in the upcoming release it will help too.
I knew about show/hide markers option but doesn't seem the best way if I still want to use layouts.
I also understand layouts weren't design for this purpose, but it would be nice to have them work both ways around.


thanks everyone
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-20-2018, 04:32 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,338
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by hugoleitao View Post
I knew about show/hide markers option but doesn't seem the best way if I still want to use layouts.
I also understand layouts weren't design for this purpose, but it would be nice to have them work both ways around.


thanks everyone
hugoleitao:

I hear you, but I'll give you one example: discontiguous track selection. It lets you present the PT mixer in ways that aren't reflected on the screen. Would be impossible to tell PT to bank to a layout like that.

Back to markers: I believe you can reassign your Left Control keys on the S3 to do marker selection instead of layout selection. Or you can assign a page of soft keys on PT|Control. This should give you a pretty solid workflow.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-20-2018, 06:22 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 882
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Another solution would be add a macro or combination key command to a layout. For example, when saving a layout, give the option to add the key command .3* (or .3. for memory location) to recall a Window Configuration with the layout. Eddie, is this possible down the road?

Honestly, I’ve never once wanted ProTools to follow my surface Layouts. Often times I’m adjusting the audio parameters of one off screen track on the surface while editing a clip or something else on screen. It’s an efficient workflow for mixing but I can see reasons behind wanting that functionality.

It can be done with soft keys but would require a two button push. Probably taking an extra second.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-20-2018, 09:25 AM
hugoleitao hugoleitao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Lisbon
Posts: 62
Default Re: Pro Tools not following my layout tracks

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Another solution would be add a macro or combination key command to a layout. For example, when saving a layout, give the option to add the key command .3* (or .3. for memory location) to recall a Window Configuration with the layout. Eddie, is this possible down the road?

Honestly, I’ve never once wanted ProTools to follow my surface Layouts. Often times I’m adjusting the audio parameters of one off screen track on the surface while editing a clip or something else on screen. It’s an efficient workflow for mixing but I can see reasons behind wanting that functionality.

It can be done with soft keys but would require a two button push. Probably taking an extra second.
Yes. This would be something that will effectively work for me, having options is always a time saver, specially in post
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
spilled layout changes display layout kava Avid S4/S6 5 09-05-2018 12:42 AM
Pro Tools 12 Window Layout Issue crowdx42 Windows 16 02-01-2018 07:26 PM
Session layout not being remembered after closing/reopening a session/Pro Tools! DJ Hellfire Pro Tools 10 1 12-23-2011 12:05 AM
C24 mic pre layout darla ICON & C|24 0 07-29-2001 10:01 PM
PCI card layout for Mac audio101 General Discussion 1 01-25-2001 09:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com