Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2011, 11:09 AM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 352
Default Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Just want to clarify these 3 things.

1 - HD Native can run with no interface at all ? Or no does it need a interface to run ?

2 - Regardless of the answer to #1, can HD Native be ran by/clocked to a 3rd party AD/DA Converter for your ins and outs ? Or IF using/needing a interface, does it need to be ONLY ran by a Avid one ?

3 - If answer to the first part of #2 is yes (third party interfaces do work) - Does the 3rd party AD/DA converter used to run/clock HD Native for your ins and outs need to be connected via the mini digiplugs on the Native card itself (in other words a company that makes one to plug into that specifically ?) OR can HD Native be ran/clocked to a AD/DA converter that is plugged in via Firewire ? OR does both ways work ?


Thanks in advance for all help and clarifications -
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2011, 06:58 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

HD Native comes with HD software (either 9 or 10), which means it can run with 3rd party firewire/usb interfaces, or with no interface, etc., just like regular Protools 9 and 10 can. In that situation it runs like regular Protools with the Complete Production Toolkit. I believe this is the case even if the card is installed but no HD interface is hooked up to it.

There are certain 3rd party interfaces that will connect to the HD Native card where the system sees it like it was an Avid HD interface. This includes the Apogee Symphony IO, Lynx Aurora, and maybe a couple of others. In that case it is running like a full HD system, just as if an Avid HD interface was hooked up.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2011, 07:09 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
HD Native comes with HD software (either 9 or 10), which means it can run with 3rd party firewire/usb interfaces, or with no interface, etc., just like regular Protools 9 and 10 can. In that situation it runs like regular Protools with the Complete Production Toolkit. I believe this is the case even if the card is installed but no HD interface is hooked up to it.
That's right, as of Pro Tools 9 and higher, you can switch Playback Engines, even though, a Native card is seated with connected I/O or not. This includes, Avid Firewire devices, Avid USB devices and Core Audio or ASIO devices in regards to WIN.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2011, 07:11 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
There are certain 3rd party interfaces that will connect to the HD Native card where the system sees it like it was an Avid HD interface. This includes the Apogee Symphony IO, Lynx Aurora, and maybe a couple of others. In that case it is running like a full HD system, just as if an Avid HD interface was hooked up.
Tell me nst7 isn't running supported third party I/O with Native card produce greater latency than with a connected Avid I/O?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2011, 11:53 PM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 352
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
HD Native comes with HD software (either 9 or 10), which means it can run with 3rd party firewire/usb interfaces, or with no interface, etc., just like regular Protools 9 and 10 can. In that situation it runs like regular Protools with the Complete Production Toolkit. I believe this is the case even if the card is installed but no HD interface is hooked up to it.

There are certain 3rd party interfaces that will connect to the HD Native card where the system sees it like it was an Avid HD interface. This includes the Apogee Symphony IO, Lynx Aurora, and maybe a couple of others. In that case it is running like a full HD system, just as if an Avid HD interface was hooked up.
Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
That's right, as of Pro Tools 9 and higher, you can switch Playback Engines, even though, a Native card is seated with connected I/O or not. This includes, Avid Firewire devices, Avid USB devices and Core Audio or ASIO devices in regards to WIN.
Thanks so much for the answers guys !

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Tell me nst7 isn't running supported third party I/O with Native card produce greater latency than with a connected Avid I/O?
And then this was my next question as well. But I was gonna word it more like: Which Native HD compatible I/O device has the least latency ?

Cause I am HOPING it is a 3rd party one. lol -
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2011, 12:00 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roulette Records View Post
Which Native HD compatible I/O device has the least latency?
Any Avid I/O would be my pick.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2011, 12:10 AM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 352
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Any Avid I/O would be my pick.
Dang, that would suck if true. Then again it would make sense. The makers of the software would have a edge over that particular spec (latency) maybe more than others. But they sure don't have a edge over the spec "sounding good" lol

I just hope it aint true. But if it is, I am sure it is not by much. Especially at 96k or higher. And to me, sound quality takes precedence anyway. I do not want to side track the thread with that pissing war, but for me, PERSONALLY, I do notice a difference from a mile away, and I do not like Digidesign/Avid interfaces. Between their bad power supply design, clocks, mediocre conversion and just ok analog circuitry, they just do not cut it for my ears.
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2011, 12:19 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Roulette Records View Post
Dang, that would suck if true. Then again it would make sense. The makers of the software would have a edge over that particular spec (latency) maybe more than others. But they sure don't have a edge over the spec "sounding good" lol

I just hope it aint true. But if it is, I am sure it is not by much. Especially at 96k or higher. And to me, sound quality takes precedence anyway. I do not want to side track the thread with that pissing war, but for me, PERSONALLY, I do notice a difference from a mile away, and I do not like Digidesign/Avid interfaces. Between their bad power supply design, clocks, mediocre conversion and just ok analog circuitry, they just do not cut it for my ears.
Have you listened to any of the new Avid interfaces?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2011, 12:36 AM
Roulette Records's Avatar
Roulette Records Roulette Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Francisco, CA. USA
Posts: 352
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
Have you listened to any of the new Avid interfaces?
Yea, I did the whole "listening test" at the avid site (the one they put on). Ha, they were bragging about how you can't tell the difference between their interfaces and the ones that cost 6 times as much. I spotted the Avid product a mile away. (I just listened for the darkest, dullest, most lifeless sounding one) - man, sure enough it was it. Second worse came in the RME Fireface. The Apogee and Prism sounded great !

BUT admitingly that was them "showing off" the MBox Pro. Maybe the HD interfaces sound better ? IDK, but I never liked Avids hardware of any kind (other than their DSP cards). Plug ins always sucked to me too. Sure they're getting better, but there is always someone/something better than them. Cause as Avid gets better, so do the leaders of that particular product. What Avid is the leader and best of is their DAW to me, and thats it.

Again, JUST my opinion, which don't mean sh#t, and it is honestly not on track to this thread subject.

Supposedly, Apogee was hired by Avid to design their newest interfaces. But as usual in the business world, that don't mean Apogee will make them equal to the ones they make for their Apogee company/name (and DEFINITELY not better). You find this exact situation and behavior in every industry from soda to car manufactures, guitar amps, home improvement supplies, etc... It means nothing that Apogee helped with Avids new interfaces. Obviously. Cause they don't sound the same as the Symphony or even the older 16x's.
__________________
ROULETTE RECORDS™
(415)334-8742 office
(267)219-4490 fax
www.rouletterecords.com
info@rouletterecords.com


Any fool can complicate things;
It takes a genius to simplify them

__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2011, 07:24 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,838
Default Re: Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ?

That test was the Mbox Pro. Which is still impressive. But the new Avid HD interfaces are a whole nother level. Everyone who's heard them vs. the old HD interfaces has been blown away.

By the way, Apogee had nothing to do with designing these interfaces.

One other thing about these new HD interfaces, is that because of the advanced design, they are lower latency, in that they actually convert the audio to digital faster than the old ones, and other current ones.

By the way, here's a post from just this morning from an experienced HD user who just switched to the new HD IO (he mistakenly calls it the 888, but don't get confused):

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=311664
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
logic pro x thru hd native interface? gamblor Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 01-17-2014 04:46 PM
HD native thunderbolt - without Interface ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 09-26-2012 10:31 AM
HD Native Thunderbolt Interface M-ManLA General Discussion 16 09-10-2012 08:11 PM
HD9 Native unable to find hw interface pawest Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 08-16-2011 06:13 AM
32 i/o interface (non-HD/HD Native) writeroxie Pro Tools 9 4 11-09-2010 08:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com