Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2011, 08:31 AM
Drumman082 Drumman082 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools output levels not matching

Hi all -

I just started working at a new facility and I'm having an issue with the output levels from Pro Tools not being even. Here is the necessary tech info:

Soundcraft Ghost console
Mac Pro (10.6.7) 2x2.66 GHz Dual Core Intel Xeon
16 GB 667 MHz DDR2 RAM
Pro Tools HD 8.04 with 2x192 Interfaces

Output 1 from Pro Tools is coming in at roughly 2-3 db louder than Output 2. This occurs both in Pro Tools and if I play something through iTunes or anything else requiring the CoreAudio Manager. When I switch to Outputs 3-4 both in Pro Tools and setting Audio MIDI Setup to Output Streams 3-4 (for computer playback), the signals are even. I have ensured that no signal is being doubled from Channel 1 on the Ghost and that everything is either zeroed or at unity.

I can compensate by lowering the output of Channel 1 on the console, but that doesn't change the fact that the meter bridge is still reading the left channel hotter than the right.

This has been an issue since I started here and I cannot, for the life of me, figure this out. I am fairly positive this is an issue from Pro Tools, but cannot trace it. Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-08-2011, 08:57 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools output levels not matching

Try changing the input 1 cable. Or just swap 1 and 2 cables and see if the problem follows.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-08-2011, 09:19 AM
Drumman082 Drumman082 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools output levels not matching

I swapped cables and yes, the problem follows.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2011, 09:46 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools output levels not matching

So the meter bridge on the 192 is showing a higher level? I don't have a 192 but can you do any internal trims?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2011, 09:54 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools output levels not matching

This is the PT9 forum. You may have better luck going to the HD forum. But I did find this in the set-up drive:

Each of the analog channels in the 192 I/O has two Input Trims, labeled A and B, for precisely calibrating and switching levels. You can select Input Trim A or B on a chan- nel-by-channel basis. Refer to the 192 I/O Guide for information on setting the rear panel trims.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2011, 10:01 AM
Drumman082 Drumman082 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Elizabeth City, NC
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools output levels not matching

Yessir you are correct. I just checked into this and found the same document online that you are referring to. Time to bust out my meter and do some calibration!

Thank you kindly for your assistance
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2011, 05:25 PM
LanceK LanceK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 226
Default Re: Pro Tools output levels not matching

Hold on before you do anything: you said the fault follows the cable, therefore your fault IS the cable.
__________________
System Details: Macbook Pro 17"
OS 10.7.5
PT 10.0
8 gig ram
FW Drives (Multiple)
eSATA Drives (Multiple)

lance.crive@bigpond.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-09-2011, 07:21 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools output levels not matching

I think he just swapped one end. He didn't replace the cable: it remained connected at the 192 end.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Matching input levels on Venue and PT HD dperry23 VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 09-18-2009 01:43 AM
Help Matching Effects Levels For Mixing Keith Moore Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-31-2009 12:00 PM
Pro Tools Output Levels - Please Help! theflash Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-12-2006 02:06 AM
matching input and output levels ira ostrowski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-09-2003 02:25 PM
Matching Analog Input Levels On Audiomedia III applaudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-03-2002 07:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com