Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2010, 09:29 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 431
Default Digi Sync kicking Off line??

Hmmmmm,
When I click the "ProTools Online" button on the ICON, the button flashes. But as soon as I hit the Play, Protools gets kicked offline.

Apparently, I've agitated the system. Somebody please bail me out this one.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2010, 11:42 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Digi Sync kicking Off line??

7 or 8
chase or generate TC
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2010, 06:25 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 431
Default Re: Digi Sync kicking Off line??

@craig...

Using PT 8.0.1 cs2 and Generating TC.
Sync I/0 Firmware: 1.2.1

I've got the LTC out of the Sync i/o connected to the LTC Input of a MOTU so that Digital Performer will follow Protools.

This is the first time that I've used the Sync I/O generate TC since I recently upgraded from PT 7.3.1 to PT 8.0.1 cs2. No other changes have been made to the system.

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2010, 09:08 AM
teacherman teacherman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 431
Default Re: Digi Sync kicking Off line??

Okay....Problem Solved.

The "Generate LTC" button was relocated in PT8!!

Originally, the "Generate LTC" button in PT7/6/5 was located in the SESSION Setup Window.

Now, the "Generate LTC" button in PT8 has now been moved to the Transport Window.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LE 6.2 Kicking Me Out To Desktop PeteA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-02-2005 08:53 AM
PT Kicking my butt... again.... waxnsteel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 04-30-2005 03:54 PM
this BRC is kicking my....... kaine General Discussion 7 02-18-2004 09:56 AM
A question for Kicking.da.Speaker OgnKog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-17-2002 03:24 AM
Line up region to sync point? Matt the Cat Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-10-2000 09:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com