Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-17-2022, 11:58 AM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 473
Default session wakes and plays mono

just updated to 11.6.2. Didn't seem to be any issues.
Opened a session from a couple days ago and PT is stuck in mono.
Even if I playback the mix I did the other day.
But if I play from Music, stereo, NP.
Made sure the S1 Imager is bypassed and even removed it.
Meters are all moving stereo.

Restarted PT. Checked PB engine.
PT 2013.3. UA Apollo 8 v9.14.7
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-17-2022, 12:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,853
Default Re: session wakes and plays mono

Hmmm, here are my troubleshooting steps:
1-open some other sessions to verify its only one session that is messed up, or if its a system problem.
2-if its only 1 session, delete the master track(maybe its actually a mono master?).
3-if its all sessions, verify the audio engine is your interface. If it is, open IO settings and check that your main output is stereo.
4-If no solution so far, trash prefs and consider deleting all output paths and creating fresh.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2022, 12:19 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 473
Default Re: session wakes and plays mono

seems to be just the 1 session.
deleted Master. n/c.
trash prefs with PT prefs app or .... ?
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2022, 02:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,911
Default Re: session wakes and plays mono

By playback in mono you mean you get equal mono level in both monitors? Not that just one monitor is working? Are you hearing summed mono or is it you have left or right in both monitors? Try panning the master fader and one of the dominant source tracks L/R, or even better play with signal gen on a mono track and pan hard left/right and see what changes (remember pan law will likely cause some level change even if listening to summed mono)… that might give clues what is going on.

Trashing prefs is always worth trying early in troubleshooting… how you do it does not matter as long as you are following the right directions… or yes just use PT Prefs, that’s always the easiest way. But unlikely to make any difference if this only happens in this session.

I would double check the IO setup and make sure the output and output bus looks correct. Maybe delete and default paths if not sure.

If you think it’s only one session, then hopefully you have excluded the UAD console… but be very careful there, like you are not using console recall in the session with the console doing mono output.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2022, 03:03 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 473
Default Re: session wakes and plays mono

I'd say summed in both.Added a mono audio and Sig Gen on that.
Bussed to my Monitor out (1/2) bus, it pans.
Bussed to my mix buss (47/48), it's Left side only.


No Console recall being used. Mono isn't "pushed" in the Console.


Guess I'll try deleting the Prefs. If that doesn't get me, I delete paths and set defaults again.





Weird.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2022, 03:36 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 473
Default Re: session wakes and plays mono

doh!

I had Sonobus inserted in the mix and apparently it isn't up to stereo yet ..... or I have it set wrong.
I'll have to get with them.
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
48k Session only plays correctly with 44.1 clock? JB3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-19-2013 05:16 PM
Saving session while it plays Gothboy Virtual Instruments 4 09-09-2009 10:11 PM
Saving a session while it plays Gothboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-09-2009 01:16 PM
Mbox plays session from Mix at different speed lyricon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 08-27-2004 01:17 AM
DAE Freezes g4 when cpu wakes up stickstome2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-03-2002 04:12 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com