Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2021, 09:18 PM
JamesG602 JamesG602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 31
Default HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Hello all.

Iíve recently revamped my home studio (new desk, acoustic treatment, new monitors and all that jazz). Along with my previous setup of an HD native thunderbolt with Omni and HD 8x8 I added an analog HD 16x16.

Now Iím setting everything back up with the new desk and racks and Iím having trouble get protools/digitest to recognize a third interface.

Prior to the revamp, I was running 2018 mac mini Catalina, protools ultimate 2021.7, HD native, Omni , and 8x8 just fine. Adding in the 16x16 seems to be causing some issues as I cannot get the third interface to show up in digitest or protools.

I have it set up as follows
HD Omni primary out to port 1 on native box
HD 8x8 primary in from expansion out on Omni
HD 16x16 primary out to port 2 on native box

Loop sync connected as it should be (already learned that one the hard way).

Problem is in digitest and protools all thatís showing up is the HD native thunderbolt, the Omni, and whatever is attached to the Omniís expansion port.

Iíve tried swapping the 16x16 and the 8x8 as the Omniís expansion and both will show up fine when attached to the Omni in that way. Problem is anything attached to port 2 is not showing up in digitest. All digilink cables are working as Iíve swapped them all one way or another and they show up.

Digilink license is on ilok and is working. (Do I need two digilink licenses for two ports???)

Am I missing something obvious here?

I also tried hooking the 8x8 and 16x16 all off of expansion to expansion from port 1 but that didnít work either.

Any other potential setups I should try?

Any help? Iím desperate lolÖ

Thanks guys!
__________________
Mac mini 2018 i7 32GB RAM
Protools 2020.12 Ultimate
HDX 1
HD Native
HD Omni
HD 8x8x8
Artist mix
S1 with IPad Pro 12.9 gen 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2021, 09:45 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Three boxes daisy-chained should not work even in theory. DiGilink is designed to carry 32 channels in such a way that primary box gets channels 1-16 and expansion box gets channels 17-32.

Try to five OMNI solo access to your HDN first port and test that it works as it should. Then daisy-chain the HD interfaces to second port. See if you lose both HD interfaces or just one. If you lose borh, move the HD interfaces to first port and test without OMNI. If you see both, connect OMNI and see if you see them all. If not then I am afraid second port is fried.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2021, 10:05 PM
JamesG602 JamesG602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 31
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

I hooked up just the Omni to port 1 and also just the 8x8 to port 1 and both were seen correctly in digitest.

Iíll try Omni on port 1 and 8x8 on port 2, no 16x16, and see what happens. Iíve never had to use port 2 so I guess it was possibly bad from the start. Good thing it hasnít been a year yet so should be able to get some kind of recourse on it.
__________________
Mac mini 2018 i7 32GB RAM
Protools 2020.12 Ultimate
HDX 1
HD Native
HD Omni
HD 8x8x8
Artist mix
S1 with IPad Pro 12.9 gen 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2021, 10:08 PM
JamesG602 JamesG602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 31
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Also does loop sync need to be connected as I swap these around or does it not make a difference if Iím just testing to see if they show up in digitest?

Does power on sequence make a difference? Like loop synced master first then slaves in order?
__________________
Mac mini 2018 i7 32GB RAM
Protools 2020.12 Ultimate
HDX 1
HD Native
HD Omni
HD 8x8x8
Artist mix
S1 with IPad Pro 12.9 gen 2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-08-2021, 10:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,915
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Everything is pointing at a dead port 2, as you know.

When troubleshooting Digilink it's always a good idea to simplify as much as possible and I'm pretty sure there is no need to populate stuff on port 1 first. So get one box working on port 1 no other boxes chained to it.

Then take the digilink cable on port 1 and swap it to port 2. Don't undo the cable into the interface box or mess with anything. Don't add any other boxes or cables and no need to mess with loop sync cables (disconnect them). Try some gentle wiggling of that mini-digilink port 2. Always worth looking carefully at a card where these ports don't work to see if you can see damage (but here that would mean opening up the Thunderbolt box don't do that if you have a return option on it).

Power on sequence does not matter in normal setups, this TDM (or strictly TDM2)/Digilink bus protocol is as dumb as a box of rocks, and again all the debugging you need to do can be done with one cable and one interface box, so do it that way.

But because it's a Thunderbolt HD Native box there might be additional suspicion about the power supply to that box.... what Thunderbolt 3 to 2 adapter are you using? Especially if Port 2 works by itself you might want to try powering the HD Native Thunderbolt box with a seperate power supply.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 12-08-2021 at 10:33 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2021, 10:46 PM
JamesG602 JamesG602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 31
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

So I hooked my HDX card into a chassis and hooked that up to the three interfaces and after a firmware update on the HDX card everything is working as it should.

So yes seems like port 2 on the Native box might be shotÖ

Iím using apple adapters and thunderbolt cables to the Native box, so all high quality stuff.

Only other thing or possibly try would be the power supply like mentioned. Anyone know what specs on the power supply is needed?

Whatís the process for contacting avid for a warranty repair, itís been just shy of a year.

Thanks!
__________________
Mac mini 2018 i7 32GB RAM
Protools 2020.12 Ultimate
HDX 1
HD Native
HD Omni
HD 8x8x8
Artist mix
S1 with IPad Pro 12.9 gen 2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-08-2021, 11:00 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesG602 View Post
Also does loop sync need to be connected as I swap these around or does it not make a difference if Iím just testing to see if they show up in digitest?

Does power on sequence make a difference? Like loop synced master first then slaves in order?
During this test, keep Loop Sync cables intact and all interfaces powered on. You only need to figgle between DigiLink cables and ports.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2021, 11:02 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesG602 View Post
Whatís the process for contacting avid for a warranty repair, itís been just shy of a year.
Avid Support is here. At least start a case while you are on your first year, let Avid figure it out. I have no idea. Where did you buy it? Directly from Avid? Avid Reseller? 2nd hand?
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-08-2021, 11:14 PM
JamesG602 JamesG602 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Phoenix
Posts: 31
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Purchased from sweetwater.
__________________
Mac mini 2018 i7 32GB RAM
Protools 2020.12 Ultimate
HDX 1
HD Native
HD Omni
HD 8x8x8
Artist mix
S1 with IPad Pro 12.9 gen 2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-08-2021, 11:34 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,953
Default Re: HD Native Setup help! Wonít see third interface.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesG602 View Post
Purchased from sweetwater.
Start the support case first so you make sure your ticket is when your card is less than one year old. Then while waiting you may want to contact SweetWater in case they know how to speed up the process.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: HD Native PCIe card & HD Native Thunderbolt Interface LDS Buy & Sell 0 05-20-2021 03:52 PM
PT HD Native TB & 192 Interface PMF Media Pro Tools 12 8 06-18-2017 04:12 PM
Pro Tools 11 HD native. OMNI interface setup Tr3wth Pro Tools 11 4 12-26-2013 10:18 AM
Does HD Native Need A Interface To Run ? Roulette Records Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 22 12-02-2011 12:03 PM
OMS Setup: Interface Req'd? Setup referrences? eltornado 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-19-2000 04:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com