Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 11-17-2020, 12:52 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,518
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolfgang Eller View Post
OK, finally I got the information from iLok that Avid revoked my license.

Not funny...
Not cool at all. Wonder why?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-21-2020, 09:59 AM
scottmckay scottmckay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Nevertheless I did it for the sake of this community.
Thank you for your sacrifice.

Any performance difference? Or was this the end of the experiment?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-21-2020, 05:12 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,136
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by scottmckay View Post
Thank you for your sacrifice.

Any performance difference? Or was this the end of the experiment?
Performance was about the same. Keep in mind that this is on a 12" Macbook, the one with the Mobile Core M5 processor running at 1.1 Ghz and only 8 GB of RAM. This is below the minimum recommended hardware requirements. This experiment was just a proof or concept and I'll leave it to other to test with adequate hardware. We're hearing pretty good Protools performance with the new M1 processors and Big Sur running on Rosetta 2 emulation.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.6
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-22-2020, 03:03 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 120
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Running 2020.12 on Big Sur here because, well, got a new MBPro (Intel 2019) and I'm not doing anything taxing, or critical.

I'll confirm Darryl's "half type in new track naming dialog box" GUI glitch, but funnily enough that only happens in Classic mode. Looks ok in Dark mode.

Also, "import audio" only shows the lower 1/2 of that window. It took me a moment to realize I had to drag down one of the bottom corners to make the search path portion of the window visible.

Other than that it seems to be running fine - for my minimal needs.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-22-2020, 06:40 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,518
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by _JJ_ View Post
Running 2020.12 on Big Sur here because, well, got a new MBPro (Intel 2019) and I'm not doing anything taxing, or critical.

I'll confirm Darryl's "half type in new track naming dialog box" GUI glitch, but funnily enough that only happens in Classic mode. Looks ok in Dark mode.

Also, "import audio" only shows the lower 1/2 of that window. It took me a moment to realize I had to drag down one of the bottom corners to make the search path portion of the window visible.

Other than that it seems to be running fine - for my minimal needs.
You should be able to backdate to OSX 10.15.x
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-22-2020, 08:34 PM
_JJ_ _JJ_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 120
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You should be able to backdate to OSX 10.15.x
Yes thanks, I know this machine will run Catalina and I have installers and even a Time Machine backup of the previous machine. But I'm not having any serious problems so I'm just plowing ahead. If I crash land then I'll backtrack.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-14-2021, 01:10 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 408
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Is it faster on Big Sur intel?.. this pinned cores/ 100% cpu flashing red thing w minimal tracks is getting tiresome
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-14-2021, 03:02 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,761
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rectifried View Post
Is it faster on Big Sur intel?.. this pinned cores/ 100% cpu flashing red thing w minimal tracks is getting tiresome
I was going to suggest; have you tried the "disable a core or two"-thing. But of course that was way back, that you could manage cores in PT playback settings.
I'm just trying out "turbo boost" disabling to perhaps fine tune performance, although I have no actual problem with it. Seems like I can have better stability at smaller HW buffer sizes w/Turboboost disabled, but I'm still investigating.
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command 8, SSL UC1, iPad Avid Control.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-14-2021, 03:43 PM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 408
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

on my MBP i had the turbo switcher... and thought it worked ok... still was not 100%... on the TCan 12 core 2021 64 gig ram.. I dont know this is a LOT of power.. I dont think the turbo is there.. but honestly at this LATE stage it should be SOLID... and no Im not ferritting out plugins etc.. they work w all other daws..and given PTs record of DRagging their feet for the slim-est of improvements...



such as

lower buffer works better now
why?
they are selling a hardware native system carbon
could they have done this say Year[s] ago?
probably
case rests
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2021.3.1, MAC PRO 12 core TRASHCAN with [count it] 64 GIG ram 10.15 catalina, . TBolt Antelope 32+ Gen3... SSL Sigma summing, SMART Comp C1LA all SSD's [samsungpro],
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-17-2021, 10:04 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,136
Default Re: Big Sur & Protools 2020.11

Out of curiosity, does Protools 2021.3.1 work better on Big Sur for your processor usage issue?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
MacBookPro14,3 - Intel Core i7 3.1 GHz, 16 GB
MacOS 11.4 running Protools 2021.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 2020.11 Akiz Pro Tools 2020 199 12-11-2020 03:36 PM
ProTools 2020 HUI support courtsong Pro Tools 2020 2 10-02-2020 02:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com