Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2009, 03:41 PM
digijohn digijohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Earth
Posts: 64
Default Strike stuck in kit mode

Greetings.

I have a session that sounded great the last time I played it, but today when I opened it, Strike was stuck in kit mode. Instead of playing the grooves I had setup, it only plays a single hit, and triggering from the MIDI keyboard does the same thing. I tried opening up a new session and assigning a new Strike track, and it works fine there, so I'm wondering if I'm just missing something.

BTW - I *can* get a groove by playing the virtual keyboard in Strike by mouse clicking the note, but it won't playback when triggered via MIDI.

Thanks for any help.

Pro Tools 8.0.1
Mac Pro "Nehalem" 8-core 2.26 GHz
8 GB RAM
Mac OS 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2009, 03:51 PM
amolin amolin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Denmark
Posts: 193
Default Re: Strike stuck in kit mode

It's because your instrument track sends to the wrong midi channel. I had the same problem once.

I'm not at my pro tools rig right now, and I can't remember, on top of my head, precisely how to change it...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2009, 06:08 PM
musicalavtech musicalavtech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Piqua, oHIo
Posts: 509
Default Re: Strike stuck in kit mode

Assign midi tracks to Strike channel one (groove/loop mode). Channel 2 is kit mode.
__________________
OSX10.6.8, 1st gen Power Mac,
PT8.0.5, Mbox2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2009, 12:07 AM
rhythmator rhythmator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Strike stuck in kit mode

I am having the same exact problem that you are having with Strike. I read the strike manual and I understand the difference between 'kit' and 'style' mode, but I still can't get my MIDI events in my Strike instrument track to trigger patterns. Each event that would normally trigger a pattern, now triggers a single drum sound. It worked fine yesterday. What are the exact steps to solve this problem?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:54 AM
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 4,014
Default Re: Strike stuck in kit mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhythmator View Post
I am having the same exact problem that you are having with Strike. I read the strike manual and I understand the difference between 'kit' and 'style' mode, but I still can't get my MIDI events in my Strike instrument track to trigger patterns. Each event that would normally trigger a pattern, now triggers a single drum sound. It worked fine yesterday. What are the exact steps to solve this problem?

Thanks
Amolin and Music both answered... Strike was reassigned to channel 2, you need to revert it back to channel 1 to get it to play patterns.

There is a picture showing track features on page 157 of the reference manual. Look for the midi input and output assignments at the top and make sur that they are set correctly.

Peace!
__________________
Here I am,
after time not long...
and thankful for the break,
What I found when I got there,
was that I couldn't stay away!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2009, 07:18 AM
rhythmator rhythmator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 10
Wink Re: Strike stuck in kit mode

Thanks very much for your help. As it turns out, I had the I/O view turned off on my 'instrument' tracks, thereby not showing the MIDI input and output channels. Once I turned on the I/O view in my instrument tracks, I saw that the 'output' was set to the wrong channel. It works now. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-28-2010, 10:48 AM
Farmer Dave Farmer Dave is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Marin County, CA USA
Posts: 977
Default Re: Strike stuck in kit mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
Amolin and Music both answered... Strike was reassigned to channel 2, you need to revert it back to channel 1 to get it to play patterns.

There is a picture showing track features on page 157 of the reference manual. Look for the midi input and output assignments at the top and make sur that they are set correctly.

Peace!

Every once in a while searching the DUC turns up exactly the answer I need!

Thanks guys!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this indicate a problem? (Stuck in Nav-Zoom mode) bashville ICON & C|24 4 08-23-2009 11:34 PM
7.1 Gets Stuck in Scrub Mode deanguidry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-12-2008 09:54 AM
Can an external drive get stuck in PIO mode? psus15 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-17-2005 03:57 PM
Stuck in PIO mode. stevegrisham 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2004 02:43 PM
USD is stuck in Generate Mode!!!! Help!!! pnoise Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-17-2002 01:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com