Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2009, 12:24 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 250
Question Q6600 vs i7 ?

Hi,
currently my PC CPU is Q6600, I dont now which is more powerfull Q6600 or i7? and what the most powerfull (recommended) CPU.as I need to improve the performance in PC.
as I know the number of plugins/ Tracks in the session depend on the CPU power, and I have 4g ram so I think its not memory issue at all.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2009, 01:43 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

______________
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-05-2009, 06:19 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 270
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

The i7 has 4 cores but each of the four cores can process up to two threads simultaneously, so the processor appears to the OS as eight CPU's. From the benchmarks I've seen it is wicked fast and crushes the Q6600. But the i7 won't fit in the same socket as the Q6600. The switch to the i7 requires new motherboard, ram as a bare minimum.

If you have the resources to do so, switching to the i7 platform would be my best advice.
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PT 2020.12.0, Gigabyte GA-Z97X, CPU INTEL i7-4790 4.0Ghz, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 16GB; ATI Radeon™ HD 5450 PCIe Multiple WD Caviar Black 2Tb Spinner Drives; 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU 600W,
Windows 10 Home.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-05-2009, 06:33 AM
akhafaji akhafaji is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 250
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Thanks.
I will think about it since it will cost me alot
what the best motherboard you recommend. and if there any thing you can recommend to have (spesifice rams,VGA,harddrive etc.....)

i can have now on my current pc about 20 tracks + 35 plugins with 128 buffer size, how much it will improve with i7 and new motherboard, ram

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-05-2009, 06:53 AM
SixChurchStreet SixChurchStreet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: New City, NY
Posts: 1,299
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

I tend to wait till the following year for my MB/RAM/CPU upgrades. I never am on the cutting edge, but I save a heck of a lot of money when I do upgrade. I too have a Q6600 and I'll keep on running that till at least next year, until software becomes too much for it and I'm forced to upgrade, but I don't see that happening.
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2.4GHz 8-Core 16GB RAM High Sierra | Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 Mk2 | Pro Tools 2020 | Studio One 4
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-05-2009, 07:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,577
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

If it ain't broke, don't fix it....Anyway, yes, the i7 will take the Q6600's lunch. But as you are already aware, the i7/mobo/RAM change will cost 700-800 dollars so I would wait until you really need the boost, or until you can afford to turn the old Q6600 parts into a nice everyday computer.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-05-2009, 07:16 AM
ddwhitney ddwhitney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 270
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

If your running a q6600 and 4 Gb of Ram you should be doing better than 20 tracks and 35 plugins unless its 35 types of plugins instantiated in the hundreds.

I typically have 30 to 48 tracks with a minimum of 80 plugins with only 40% of my CPU going sans having an amp simulators hogging things...

If you detail your session folks might be able to help optimize your system..
__________________
Digidesign 003R+PT 2020.12.0, Gigabyte GA-Z97X, CPU INTEL i7-4790 4.0Ghz, CORSAIR DOMINATOR 16GB; ATI Radeon™ HD 5450 PCIe Multiple WD Caviar Black 2Tb Spinner Drives; 1 PPA 80GB 1394 Firewire Oxford 911 PYRO PCI64R2 3 Port Firewire Card (PCIe) Antec 300 case. PSU 600W,
Windows 10 Home.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-05-2009, 07:26 AM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 497
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

It depends on the plugins, but I can run 40 tracks with plugins galore in each track and on the busses on a 2 GHz Core 2 Duo dual core with about 60% CPU. Both on laptop or desktop PC.
I am thinking of an upgrade to the Q6700 (Q6600 is not sold anymore), because it goes fine with my current motherboard/ram combo and I will upgrade to an i7 (new mobo, ram and cpu) to have more cores, because the PT UI gets pretty sluggish beyond about 75% RTAS-usage.
Are you using any real CPU-hogs?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2009, 07:32 AM
RiF RiF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 497
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SixChurchStreet View Post
II never am on the cutting edge, but I save a heck of a lot of money when I do upgrade.
+1, same here. computer stuff gets cheap very fast.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2009, 07:49 AM
ferry5 ferry5 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 72
Default Re: Q6600 vs i7 ?

Hi

quick question does pt8 suport the I7 and is it bether with XP or vista?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The q6600 and mobo???? dorazio87 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-09-2008 11:30 PM
Mac pro VS Q6600 pc MatthieuH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-24-2008 06:31 AM
What To Update To . . . Q6600 ? Switchx2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-07-2008 06:00 PM
Q6600 VS E6850 Eway 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-16-2007 01:55 PM
Q6600 Friend 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-02-2007 10:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com