Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-06-2019, 02:03 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,019
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by J-S-Q View Post
And just to extend that question (not sure if it's been answered already), is it likely that we will be able to run 1 or more S1's alongside an S3?
For the same reason as no to multiple S3's, unlikely we would be able to do S1's with S3.

Sent from my HMA-L29 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-06-2019, 02:03 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,738
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Most definitely a great way to do business
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-19-2021, 07:35 AM
madiface madiface is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Ugh. I just bought an S3 and an S1 naively expecting that they would work together. It makes for such a great setup - 16 faders in one unit with 8 additional faders for groups and VCAs. And they fit perfectly next to each other! Oh dear, I guess I’m sending them back then? Very disappointed!
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-19-2021, 01:55 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,583
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by madiface View Post
Ugh. I just bought an S3 and an S1 naively expecting that they would work together. It makes for such a great setup - 16 faders in one unit with 8 additional faders for groups and VCAs. And they fit perfectly next to each other! Oh dear, I guess I’m sending them back then? Very disappointed!
Send back the s3 and buy 2 more S1's(or 3). S1's can go up to 4 at a time(plus the AVID DOCK if you want more hands-on control)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-19-2021, 10:18 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 285
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattrixx View Post
One aspect of the S3 that the S1 can't beat is for those that use large displays, ie 30" 2560 x 1600. The height of the S1 with an iPad would be quite high. (I have removed all of the rubber on my Dock for this reason...and it makes it a lot better).
I would also miss the 2 rows of OLEDS.
S1 does look impressive however, if perhaps not for the the updated control app, which I look forward to seeing. You can obviously run more than device now, which is fantastic IMO.
Not an issue to me. I have an omnidesk and my two 4k monitors sit above the ipads so they dont even block. Its pretty elegant actually though my desktop is getting crowded so I added a left side add on. You can find many tiered studio desks to alleviate this. Its kind of silly not to if you want your monitors and eyes to be in an ideal spot anyways. The omnirax is a steal at MF especially if you use a coupon and get free shipping. Love mine. Second actually since I sold my original one and regretted it and bought another years later. Its also on wheels which is convenient...
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-22-2021, 03:47 PM
abc1mce2's Avatar
abc1mce2 abc1mce2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: The Motor City
Posts: 246
Default Re: so no possibility to use more s3s but what about the S1

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Send back the s3 and buy 2 more S1's(or 3). S1's can go up to 4 at a time(plus the AVID DOCK if you want more hands-on control)

Any reason you didn't suggest an S3 and a Dock combo?
__________________
What is more relaxing then Music?

GigabyteZ490 Vision D
Xeon Core I9 10850K cpu Windows10 v.20H2
Avid HDX 2021.3 Ultimate - 16x16 - 8x8x8 HD I/O - PT Dock - PT Control - AVID Artist Mix (2)
Universal Audio UAD2 Pci-E and Satellite USB Octo - Pci-E Quad - SOLO 610 - Twin-finity
Antelope Trinity - 10M
Grace Design M905
Bricasti M7 (2)
Lexicon PCM96
Burl B2
Dangerous 2Bus
Neumann KH805 - KH310
Yamaha NS-10M
Avantone Mixcubes
Etc, etc, etc.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this a possibility? mondoaction Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 21 04-20-2017 06:52 PM
Icon and the possibility of Eucon? klaukholm ICON & C|24 32 07-09-2012 09:47 PM
Possibility of 2 x PC's in tandem? pbb@wn.com.au 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-21-2009 03:41 AM
DigiCS - v6.4.1cs2 Possibility? Chief Technician Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 10-25-2004 10:52 AM
Is this a possibility (vst4) x cabs Tips & Tricks 4 05-02-2001 09:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com