Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-08-2009, 08:12 PM
gdugan gdugan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Utica, New York, US
Posts: 344
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

I got this info from the M-Audio Users Forum today. Some of you (like Kyle) may find it useful. If anybody learns any more about functions that can be assigned to the Axiom, like how to Mute/Solo/Record, or how to change from one group of 8 tracks to the next, please share. Thanks.
___

In Pro Tools 8, if you go to Setup>Preripherals>MIDI Controllers, you can select M-Audio Keyboard and your Axiom for send to and receive from; then, using factory default preset 20 you can control transport, volume, and pan. By selecting a track in a different group you can control volume and pan for additional tracks.

Most of the MIDI CC's listed in Appendix F are extended MIDI CC's that are used to send non-standard MIDI messages. Data 1, 2, and 3 are different parameters used to make up those messages.

The rotary encoders are capable of sending out relative data instead of absolute data. Not all programs support these types of encoders, and there are different ways of implementing it for those that do. CC's 146-150 for example are different methods of sending relative control data. For those CC's, the CC for Data 2 would be the MIDI CC for which relative control data is being sent.
___
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-11-2009, 06:05 PM
rodneyruger rodneyruger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 9
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by gdugan View Post
I got this info from the M-Audio Users Forum today. Some of you (like Kyle) may find it useful. If anybody learns any more about functions that can be assigned to the Axiom, like how to Mute/Solo/Record, or how to change from one group of 8 tracks to the next, please share. Thanks.
___

In Pro Tools 8, if you go to Setup>Preripherals>MIDI Controllers, you can select M-Audio Keyboard and your Axiom for send to and receive from; then, using factory default preset 20 you can control transport, volume, and pan. By selecting a track in a different group you can control volume and pan for additional tracks.

Most of the MIDI CC's listed in Appendix F are extended MIDI CC's that are used to send non-standard MIDI messages. Data 1, 2, and 3 are different parameters used to make up those messages.

The rotary encoders are capable of sending out relative data instead of absolute data. Not all programs support these types of encoders, and there are different ways of implementing it for those that do. CC's 146-150 for example are different methods of sending relative control data. For those CC's, the CC for Data 2 would be the MIDI CC for which relative control data is being sent.
___


thanks man i tried it and preset 20 works alot better than preset 15....i found out how to control stereo pan using preset 20

the zone 1 2 3 4 button control track 1 2 3 4 group a b c d controls tracks 5 6 7 8

1. tweak an encoder (b1 - b8 = track 1 - track 8)
2. u should notice when you turn the knob only one knob moves in the gui....
3. press the d17 button (the button after the Group D buton)
4. turn the same encoder again u should notice the right knob in the gui is moving now....just press the d17 button to toggle bettween the knobs for each track...toggle button does not effect mono tracks so it doesnt matter if u have it set to left or tight

p.s. hope the helps also remember the selected track is going to be track 1 no matter where it is from left to right for example if u have track 3 selected it becomes track 1 and track 4 becomes 2 and 5 becomes 3 etc
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:45 AM
sjb1603 sjb1603 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 7
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

c'mon digi, you say you haven't implemented the functionality for the m-audio keyboard bundle yet, so in the meantime, please tell us Avid enthusiasts, who bought into M-Audio Axiom and Pro Tools in the expectation that they would work easily together, and keep doing so after we invest more still in PT8 upgrade... tell us what our setup should be for Axiom and PT8

I'd be happy with basic stuff that doesn't crash PT8 (which is does at the moment when I move the sliders), just transport control and learn/use knobs/sliders for plug-ins would be good enough for me.

What settings in PT8, and what preset for the Axiom ?

please help - thanks
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:19 PM
Adrius Adrius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 15
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

I'm new to Protools, and I've been hearing that M-audio keyboards aren't compatible with Protools (kind of like this thread) and I happen to own a M-audio prokeys 88. Will I have any problems with it?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-18-2009, 03:15 PM
Dre B Vibe N Dre B Vibe N is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
I cant get mine to work. Are you using midi cables or USB? Iv just tried USB so far
Hey Sjb1603 did you ever get yours to work - what did you do? did you see the new Axiom 61 pro? It's supposed to link with pro tools flawlessly - 'whycome' m-audio or pro tools can't create a downloadableexecutioning "fix" file to help us link the normal axiom - until they do - if you can tell me how to get this thing to work - i'd be grateful.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 01-26-2009, 07:45 AM
pguy pguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 443
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

Hi,

I'm using an Axiom 25 and have issues as well.

I can't seem to get the transport controls on the Axiom to sync up with Pro Tools and at the same time stop the Axiom from triggering double notes in half of the keyboard which result in the original note that was played being muted.

If I reset the Axiom by holding down the plus & minus keys on startup.... the double note triggering stops but then I can't link the transport controls of the Axiom to Pro Tools.

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-26-2009, 08:13 AM
pguy pguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 443
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

Bump.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-28-2009, 01:05 PM
sleazedc sleazedc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 13
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

Going a little stir crazy myself. I'm not sure why, but I have my axiom 49 configured to Pro Tools 8 and the transport bar seems to be a very happy camper. I can't seem to configure my MIDI/Instrument tracks to communicate properly. If I have, lets say Air in my instrument track- My MIDI track is not showing that it is receiving data from the keys. If I record to the midi track it writes the data but still does not display that it is receiving the signals.

Playback works just fine.

I also can't seem to figure out how to get the MIDI to learn. I will tell it to learn but it doesn't stick. So far the transport is all I have working for me so far...
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-10-2009, 10:10 PM
71stars 71stars is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Texas
Posts: 21
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

wondering if there has been progress on this that ive missed

i own the axiom 49 and pt8. whenever i try to assign a fader on the axiom to XPAND instrument i have serious issues that crash pt8. i right click the xpand volume fader, learn midi, then move the fader on the axiom. the fader in xpand never moves - instead it seems to try to scroll through and duplicate tracks in the background edit window of pt8. it does this rapidly and ultimately crashes pt8.

im using axiom 49 preset 20 and 15 with the same result. dell precision 490, xp sp3, 4gb ram. let me know if any additional information would be helpful. i would LOVE to use this keyboard sucessfully with pt8 and its plug ins.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-11-2009, 01:44 AM
gruddlebug gruddlebug is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, England
Posts: 149
Default Re: M-Audio Keyboard.bundle in Pro Tools 8

Hello,

The template just needs modifying, look at my one here...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=242285


Cheers

evs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Waves Bundle and Pro Tools - Insert to Audio Track problem arb232 Virtual Instruments 1 04-22-2011 01:18 AM
Pro tools 8 will not recognize M-Audio midi keyboard jonslaten 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-12-2010 10:11 PM
M-Audio Ozone Keyboard/ Pro Tools mrclassicrecord Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-04-2009 01:35 AM
003 Factory and Pro tools LE 7.3 with M-Audio Keyboard mark007 General Discussion 1 07-29-2008 06:22 AM
Pro Tools M-Audio Bundle? Supercrank Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-13-2005 12:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com