Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2021, 04:33 AM
Next's Avatar
Next Next is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Italy
Posts: 2
Default Glitches signal generator

I want to make a frequency sweep using the automation whit the Signal Generator but it results in audible glitches.
What could be the cause?
In Osx's Midi Audio Setup I've tried also to check "drift correction" on to my built-in output, but nothing has changed.
At this link a short video.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2021, 06:51 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,488
Default Re: Glitches signal generator

Well, both fortunately and unfortunately, it's not your system. The signal generator that ships with Pro Tools does not work smoothly when automating the frequency parameter and generates zippering since each move of the frequency slider is a step in frequency.

I do not have any experience with other signal generators, but hopefully someone else does and can chime in on something else to use.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2021, 01:14 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,852
Default Re: Glitches signal generator

I don't have a solution, but I can confirm junkgear's comments on the stock one. I suggest a google search for AAX signal generator plugin and see if any pop up. Sadly, none are likely to work with Pro Tools First due to one of its many limitations(personally, I wish AVID would offer an "LE" version of Pro Tools for maybe $199 and just limit it to maybe 24 tracks, but let it use any AAX plugin. Do you really need Pro Tools? If not, there are several cheap or free options(Reaper, Cakewalk, Studio One Artist, Audacity, etc). If you really do need Pro Tools, I recommend buying(or subscribing to) the "real" version

BTW, one other option might be to search for sine wave signal sweeps in wave format(which you can import into any DAW)

What are you trying to do with the signal generator? Maybe there is a better way...
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Signal Generator lederhosen Pro Tools 10 7 03-07-2016 01:44 PM
Signal Generator? Major Matt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 03-20-2007 11:53 AM
Signal Generator in 6.1 Clash310 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-29-2003 04:54 AM
Signal Generator gone!!!! clausiii 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-05-2003 03:22 AM
signal generator for what use? jinsel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-11-2002 03:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com