Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2020, 07:53 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 29
Default Assign Channel to Fader on S3

Hi

Sorry to just blatantly post this question here, but my googling was unsuccessful:

Is it possible on the S3 to "hard-"assign a Pro Tools channel to a specific fader on the surface using button(s) FROM the surface without going into eucontrol to the assign tab and selecting the channel?

Thanks for any workflow tips or answers :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2020, 12:34 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,823
Default Re: Assign Channel to Fader on S3

No. You can shift-select a track from the console and have it automatically show you the EuControl window which assigns that track in a layout, though.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2020, 11:28 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,314
Default Re: Assign Channel to Fader on S3

Quote:
Is it possible on the S3 to "hard-"assign a Pro Tools channel to a specific fader on the surface using button(s) FROM the surface without going into eucontrol to the assign tab and selecting the channel?
You're dreaming about S6 features on S3 again, aren't you? We all do that sometimes...
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-02-2020, 06:48 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 921
Default Re: Assign Channel to Fader on S3

It would be great !!
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2020, 06:54 AM
ViciousLullabyz ViciousLullabyz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 29
Default Re: Assign Channel to Fader on S3

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
You're dreaming about S6 features on S3 again, aren't you? We all do that sometimes...

Got it haha


Thank you for clarifying the reason.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2020, 07:56 AM
Lynn Gräber Lynn Gräber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Nashville, TN.
Posts: 156
Default Re: Assign Channel to Fader on S3

Id recommend setting up a layout with whatever faders you want hard assigned. Then save it as a template for future sessions. You can change layouts with the push of a button.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2020, 03:30 PM
mattrixx mattrixx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Adelaide - Australia
Posts: 921
Default Re: Assign Channel to Fader on S3

This is what I have been doing.
__________________
Matt McKenzie-Smith
mattrixx.net
SourceConnect - mattrixx
AVID Collab user - mattrixx

MacPro 6,1 6core 32GB / LogicProX / IzotopeRX9+ / SourceConnect / MelodyneStudio5 / WAVES Mercury / NI KompleteUltimate / ProToolsUltimate / RME UFXII / AVID S3 + DOCK / Barefoot MM27 gen2 / Barefoot FP01
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fader Direct Assign jacko Artist Series 1 11-06-2010 05:55 PM
ow do I assign groups to a fader in LE 7.4.2 dbluprecords 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-06-2009 01:07 PM
How to assign a fader to automate a plugin parameter?? teacherman ICON & C|24 5 03-04-2009 12:59 PM
How to assign stereo recordings to multi-channel? hkju2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-28-2007 11:13 AM
Assign automation to a fader or knob on Digi002? jtbullitt Tips & Tricks 10 01-24-2006 07:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com