Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2021, 01:04 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,593
Default S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

Hi,

so this has been bothering be for a long time and it hasn't changed after retiring my Mix/Control combo in favour of an S1 (still not sure if that was a good move, real estate on my desk was better before):

I have 2-3 layouts programmed in my session with my default layout in slot 1 which recalls a few standard channels (dx, mx guides etc.). Every now and then at random times the S1 falls back to all channels set to auto-assigned. Needless to says that I don not want that to happen. I then recall the layout I want with my programmed hotkey and all is back. I then work as usual and after a while the layout is gone again and all channels are back to auto-assigned.

Co-workers have told me it's because EC randomly loses connection to the S1 but I am not seeing that happen. At least not in a way that makes me notice it.

Has anyone seen these random layout hickups? Any trick to stop them from happening?

Thanks!

F.

P.S.: Yes, my layouts are stored and are still available when I relaunch the session. I have also looked at the Eucon Logs and found nothing suspicious, but I have limited knowledge on how to read them. And yes, I'm on the latest EC/PT combo
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 09-21-2021 at 01:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2021, 06:17 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
Default Re: S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

What are your programmed hot keys for layout recall? The standard layout softkeys in Avid Control?

Is there any chance you’re losing your layout when you press any of these buttons on the bottom of the S6?

See attached picture
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PNG image.jpg (32.9 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by its2loud; 09-21-2021 at 07:28 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-21-2021, 06:24 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

Nope, I'm using the shift color key layer of the S1 to recall layouts and there's also no "all auto-assigned" layout that I made. They are all very specific. But for some reason after a while the faders go to all auto-assigned. The non shifted layer are all non-layout related functions (preview, write to all etc. etc.).

Also note I already had the same problem with the Artist Mix and no S1 so it can't be something controller related.

a co-worker told me it could boil down to corrupted prefs of the EC app or the tablet losing contact to the EC so I have now taken out the tablets just to see what happens. It's all theoretical as there's no way to work without the tablet for hotkeys but I'll see what happens.

thanks!

F.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2021, 07:22 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 661
Default Re: S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

Got it. Glad you saw where I was going with my questions. Sorry for the issues. Maybe uninstall EuControl including removing prefs and reinstall might help?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-21-2021, 08:19 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

Yeah, I'll try that too. Thanks for chiming in!

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2021, 03:55 AM
MNI MNI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 38
Default Re: S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

Can confirm this is happening to me as well.
I think I see a pattern of it happening when the app is losing connection.
This didn't use to happen before I had the app connected.

However, my S1 and my Fire HD tabler are both connected to their own router (no internet). So I don't know how to get a more solid connection.
This whole Eucon connection thing is such a mess...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-29-2021, 09:11 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,339
Default Re: S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

If the wifi network is setup correctly the tablets do stay connected. We have many cases (on here too) where there have been settings in the router that cause disconnection. One of the worst is the auto switching between 2.6Ghz and 5Ghz for instance. There are many things to look for and its all listed on this page. https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ontrol-Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-29-2021, 09:11 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,593
Default Re: S1 constantly losing layout (goes to auto-assign)

OK, so I think I have found the cause. it IS in fact because of a disconnect but the network is not the cause. Here's what happens:
So I have one FireHD10 assigned to the S1 plus an iPad that I have set to display my hotkey page static which is ergonomically closer to my keyboard.
The iPad I also use to operate my Xilica speaker processor so every time I go to a different app on the ipad and switch back to AVID control Eucon does this little "cough" which isn't really a loss of connection but it seems to re-arrange it's attached devices and this causes the S1 to unload the layout from the S1.

I can reproduce this 100%. In a way it's probably a "disconnect" of the iPad from EC's POV (even thought it's not due to Wifi issues or any of that) but it's totally intended. Slight bummer since the Ipad is a multi-purpose device but at least I now know WHEN and WHY it happens. I know I have to recall my layout every time I did something on the ipad in between that was outside AVID Control.

But maybe this can be fixed in a way that after the "cough" the last layout can be auto-recalled to how it was? I guess it's a bit of a dilemma since it's a disconnect but it should not lead to the S1 dropping the current layout if possible.

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.7 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron

Last edited by Frank Kruse; 09-29-2021 at 09:57 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Layout switch - Logic Pro X constantly crashing Yamaoka86 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 8 09-20-2021 12:59 AM
small bug in AVID CONTROL layout assign cebolao Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 2 07-12-2020 01:11 PM
Layout Assign from Avid Control broken or...? OAG Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 06-24-2020 10:22 PM
Idea to speed up EuControl layout assign mappings bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 11-29-2019 06:10 AM
Constantly Losing Communication with Command 8 minister ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 18 03-11-2011 09:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com