Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2021, 02:13 PM
palefreckledman palefreckledman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Split to Mono back to Stereo, Export duplicates

Split to Mono back to Stereo, Export duplicates.
I made an extra playlist to chop up audio and get the left and right channels balanced.

When I split to mono to adjust the volume it's fine.
When I drag and drop back to stereo it is fine.

When I export.... it exports as two files.
example.wav

example.wav.r

How do I make it so it just exports the one "example.wav" file?
it is odd to me how it exports both files since both mono files have already been drag and dropped back into a stereo file?

Please help, you, that is reading this with the know how.
Thank you!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2021, 02:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: Split to Mono back to Stereo, Export duplicates

How is the session set up? If its Interleaved, then I'm not sure. If the session is not Interleaved, then its behaving as expected.

Just an opinion, but I don't see much advantage in going thru putting things back to stereo after splitting them. There's no sonic change. Next time, you could balance things in a different method such as, insert a dual-mono EQ and adjust the input(or output) of one side as needed(which could also be automated). Once things were re-balanced, you could use the Commit up to This Plugin option to render the change. Just food for thought
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2021, 02:57 PM
palefreckledman palefreckledman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2
Default Re: Split to Mono back to Stereo, Export duplicates

Thanks for the reply! The interleaved box is checked

That's a really thoughtful workaround with the dual mono eq but I think my boss wants me to do it this way.
Having to delete the duplicates is tedious... and I can't seem to figure out why the "R" duplicate keeps being exported as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to split a stereo bus into 2 mono busses zenstone Tips & Tricks 3 02-16-2011 06:05 PM
Stereo EQ3 doesn´t split to mono Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 0 04-15-2010 04:57 AM
Split stereo into to mono Nesp Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-04-2010 01:03 PM
2 mono split - to 1 stereo file rinky Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-28-2006 05:18 PM
What do i import a "dual mono" audio file as??? mono or split stereo? peter parker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-17-2002 05:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com