Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2009, 06:46 PM
stamblerd stamblerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default MIDI Virtual Instruments: Pro Tools LE 8

Hi,

When I set up a new project on Pro Tools LE, I can only get the preset instruments to work: Piano and organ. When I set up a new MIDI track, I can't even get that to work.

My MIDI keyboard is working and is recognized by Pro Tools, but I dunno how to set up a new track and pick an instrument and just play and record.

I haven't used recording software like this before, but I do know my way around a computer. I'm wondering how to access the virtual instruments that come with the software.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2009, 06:58 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: MIDI Virtual Instruments: Pro Tools LE 8

Quote:
Originally Posted by stamblerd View Post
Hi,

When I set up a new project on Pro Tools LE, I can only get the preset instruments to work: Piano and organ. When I set up a new MIDI track, I can't even get that to work.

My MIDI keyboard is working and is recognized by Pro Tools, but I dunno how to set up a new track and pick an instrument and just play and record.

I haven't used recording software like this before, but I do know my way around a computer. I'm wondering how to access the virtual instruments that come with the software.

Thank you.
Not sure exactly what you mean by preset instruments??

Anyway, you can use a MIDI track to record and route midi and a separate Aux Input track to insert the plugin:

Make a stereo Aux track. Insert Xpand
Make a MIDI track. Leave it's input set to "all" and set it's output to "Xpand2 > CH 1". Make sure MIDI Thru is checked in the options menu...


OR


You can use an instrument track:

Under View>Mix Window Views... Make sure "Instruments" is checked
Make a new Inst track. Insert Xpand. Make sure MIDI Thru is checked in the options menu...

The Inst track simply combines the features of the MIDI track With the features of the Aux input track...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2009, 08:36 PM
stamblerd stamblerd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 6
Default Re: MIDI Virtual Instruments: Pro Tools LE 8

Hi,

Yes, I figured that out, thank you.

I have two more issues:

1) I cannot get my USB keyboard to consistently record through an instrument track. I have set up the track with a plug-in sound, it worked a couple of times, but I cannot get it to work all the time. Your thoughts?

2) I am working with a publishing company that uses Sibelius software. My Pro Tools 8 is unable to export to Sibelius, because I don't have Sibelius on my computer. But I was able to save something from Score Editor to a .SIB file name once. How do I do that consistently?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2009, 10:53 PM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: MIDI Virtual Instruments: Pro Tools LE 8

__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Virtual Instruments without Midi Keyboard hendrixrocker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 09-13-2010 04:08 PM
midi/virtual instruments problem gen5020 Virtual Instruments 4 12-27-2006 12:22 PM
MIDI Latency with Virtual Instruments Funk Boy Lazr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-18-2006 10:08 AM
MIDI Latency with Virtual Instruments Funk Boy Lazr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-14-2006 01:32 PM
Virtual Instruments/Midi MusicalWonder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-16-2006 07:40 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com