Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2020, 11:08 AM
MiximusMaximus MiximusMaximus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4
Default Dual Firewire

I am running an old Mackie dxb digital console with my 2018.1 Pro Tools rig. If I run a single Firewire connection for 24 channel of I/O, it all goes to plan. If I try and run a second card with the playback engine configured to see both cards as an aggregate, as to get more I/O, Pro Tools immediately goes sideways and gives me the dreaded 6101 CPU error. It doesn't matter the size of the project, plug ins, track count, etc.

I am running a MAC Pro 5,1 with 48 gigs of RAM, SSD drives. The console is clocked to an Apogee AD-8000, though I get the same behavior even if the MAC is master clock. I am stumped and not super versed in all things Pro Tools as of yet. Just looking to see if what I am attempting to do with more I/O is possible with dual Firewire. I am guessing I will get a limit of 36 channels since I am not using AVID hardware but 36 channels would be great if I could get it to work.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-01-2020, 11:53 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Dual Firewire

Aggregate IO is a crap shoot, you should expect it not to work reliably. And AFAIK Avid only ever officially supported it for aggregating Built-In Output with an interface. A key issue is the quality of the interface drivers and how much work/testing those vendors did with aggregate IO. E.g. Motu seems to do well.

For anything important you should plan around not using aggregate IO.

I was not aware you can add a second Firewire card to those mixers. Are you sure that is supported?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2020, 12:04 PM
MiximusMaximus MiximusMaximus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Firewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Aggregate IO is a crap shoot, you should expect it not to work reliably. And AFAIK Avid only ever officially supported it for aggregating Built-In Output with an interface. A key issue is the quality of the interface drivers and how much work/testing those vendors did with aggregate IO. E.g. Motu seems to do well.

For anything important you should plan around not using aggregate IO.
Thanks for the reply. I have tried to see if any other dxbr's have had any success trying to do what I am trying to attempt but am still in the dark from the console side of the equation.

I have heard about the aggregate dance being a crap shoot but it is my only option that I know of with this setup. Put it all on a computer they said...ugh.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2020, 12:18 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Dual Firewire

Do you have any documentation that says these boxes actually support a second FireWire card? Google does not seem to find anything.... not a good sign. Can you get the second card to work by itself?

Otherwise what can you do with ADAT? Can these mixers take multiple ADAT cards? If running with expanded I/O > 24 channels (sounds like you are?) you may hit the 32 IO CoreAudio limit of Pro Tools and would need to use Pro Tools Ultimate with a Digilink interface. And so I would be looking at something like some used 192 IO or HD IO digital boxes strung together... or by then maybe just put the Mackie out to pasture...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2020, 12:24 PM
MiximusMaximus MiximusMaximus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Firewire

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Do you have any documentation that says these boxes actually support a second FireWire card? Google does not seem to find anything.... not a good sign. Can you get the second card to work by itself?

Otherwise what can you do with ADAT? Can these mixers take multiple ADAT cards? If running with expanded I/O > 24 channels (sounds like you are?) you may hit the 32 IO CoreAudio limit of Pro Tools and would need to use Pro Tools Ultimate with a Digilink interface. And so I would be looking at something like some used 192 IO or HD IO digital boxes strung together... or by then maybe just put the Mackie out to pasture...
I have a multitude of I/O cards for the console, not so much for the MAC. I am looking at something like a Lynx AES16e or a RME Raydat for that side. I just want to research this firewire issue before I start throwing money at the MAC. But to answer your question, yea, I can do 48 channels of ADAT I/O, actually more, on the console depending on what I am recording at. The console will do 192k but then you start halving the inputs as you would expect.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-01-2020, 02:17 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Dual Firewire

Just remember if looking at those PC cards for ADAT etc. you are limited to 32 IO.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-01-2020, 03:23 PM
MiximusMaximus MiximusMaximus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2020
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 4
Default Re: Dual Firewire

Yes, I am aware. Thanks for your info on all of this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac G5 dual 2.0 firewire issues tomorrowstk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-30-2008 09:17 PM
Dual firewire enclosures Niels B Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-16-2008 05:06 AM
Firewire Solution G5 Dual 2.0 Markk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-02-2004 12:08 PM
firewire pci card and dual 2 ghz G5 drguitar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-25-2004 01:24 PM
OT: Do all of the dual 1.25s have firewire 800 WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-14-2003 11:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com