Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-06-2021, 04:00 AM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,504
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

If you’re not too savvy technically, then just use one of the multitude of YouTube to MP3 converter sites that are out there. Paste the YouTube URL and then download the MP3. PT will import the MP3 and convert it to the native format of your session.

Personally, I don’t think it’s a very good reference. As has been pointed out, YouTube compression on audio is pretty bad. They sacrifice the bandwidth for the video. I’d just pony up and spend the couple of bucks it would cost to buy the song as a digital download.

If you’re really not fussed about quality, then just do what I mentioned above. Piece of cake.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-06-2021, 09:34 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
...use one of the multitude of YouTube to MP3 converter sites that are out there...
Beware. Some may introduce malware. Anybody know of a good SAFE one for Windows?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-06-2021, 09:38 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
I use ClipGrab to get audio or audio/video off YouTube...
Is it safe to use i.e. no malware?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-06-2021, 11:39 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,738
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

It has been safe for me and I've used it at least 100 times as it's by clip, no batch available. https://clipgrab.org/

I had to go through a little "song and dance" with Windows Defender as it sees the installer as Potentially Unwanted Software, but making it Allowed and of course declining the software included with the installer that helps pay for ClipGrab's development, and it installed.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward

Last edited by The Weed; 09-06-2021 at 12:11 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-06-2021, 03:00 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
It has been safe for me and I've used it at least 100 times as it's by clip, no batch available. https://clipgrab.org/

I had to go through a little "song and dance" with Windows Defender as it sees the installer as Potentially Unwanted Software, but making it Allowed and of course declining the software included with the installer that helps pay for ClipGrab's development, and it installed.
cool thanx
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-06-2021, 03:04 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Just now tried downloading ClipGrab on my Win 10 laptop. Chrome flagged it as dangerous & blocked it. I hit Discard.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-06-2021, 04:53 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,738
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

As I said, it's flagged, but I've had no issues with it.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-07-2021, 02:20 AM
johnnyalbert johnnyalbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: London - England
Posts: 7
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
If you’re not too savvy technically, then just use one of the multitude of YouTube to MP3 converter sites that are out there. Paste the YouTube URL and then download the MP3. PT will import the MP3 and convert it to the native format of your session.

Personally, I don’t think it’s a very good reference. As has been pointed out, YouTube compression on audio is pretty bad. They sacrifice the bandwidth for the video. I’d just pony up and spend the couple of bucks it would cost to buy the song as a digital download.

If you’re really not fussed about quality, then just do what I mentioned above. Piece of cake.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Thanks Sardi - 'sound advice' - I'll see if I can find an MP3 for sale, it's a pretty old track. "Not too savvy" hardly covers it :-(
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-07-2021, 04:00 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,520
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Since sound quality is secondary, I would(in this case) route audio from the computer sound card to a pair of inputs on your interface and record the youtube playback directly into the session. Any music store should have the proper cable(mini-TRS to dual quarter inch plugs).

Remember one thing about using reference tracks like this; any master track plugins you may have will also affect the sound of the reference track. When I use a reference track, I load the file into iZotope Ozone, which allows me to hear the reference without any processing(Ozone is always the last plugin on the master). Ozone is available in a stripped version for $49, but you would need to check with the company to see if the reference track feature is still included
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-08-2021, 01:51 AM
johnnyalbert johnnyalbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: London - England
Posts: 7
Default Re: loading reference track into ProTools session

Thanks for the extra advice Albee - noted!
johnny
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProTools 10.2 crashes when loading a session Leo Naukkarinen Windows 9 06-27-2013 01:43 PM
Protools 9 crash entire PC while loading a session libeats Windows 29 06-10-2013 07:53 AM
Protools HD 8 Crashing when loading a Send to a Aux track tony2015muzik Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 10-08-2009 01:20 PM
ProTools HD 7.4 Hangs Whilst Loading Session Trailerman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 07-26-2008 08:07 AM
quick way to A/B a session with reference track... cc1 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 11-16-2007 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com