Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-13-2004, 05:40 PM
Mariner Mariner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Ohio
Posts: 99
Default digimax lt mic pres

A question for anyone who has upgraded from the 001 to the oo2r. I already have the 001 and was wanting to know if I added the digimax lt, would I have better mic pres, than the 002 r. Also the digimax lt has inserts for every channel. What should I do? This site is awesome and much thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-13-2004, 06:57 PM
Keith Owens Keith Owens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: digimax lt mic pres

Hi Mariner, Welcome here!

I upgraded from 001 to 002r and I have a Digimax LT. I used the Digimax via lightpipe and a Mackie board for the other 8 preamps, going out of the Mackie and into the 001 direct.
Now I use the 4 pres on the 002r, 8 from the Digimax, and 4 from the Mackie (if needed). I don't believe there is a big difference in the 002r pres and the Digimax pres myself, although I lean slightly toward the 002r pres.

Depending on what you want to do, the 001 pres and 8 Digimax pres might be what you need, or go 002r and Digimax pres if YOU believe that is what you need.
__________________
soon to be back at it again...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2004, 08:33 PM
DoneDigi DoneDigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 69
Default Re: digimax lt mic pres

I performed a comparison test on the following mic pres using an SM57:

Avalon AD2022
Great River M1-NV
Focusrite Octopre
Mackie 1604 VLZ
Digi 002R

I found that the 002 mic pres are very nice.

Albert
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-13-2004, 09:40 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,196
Default Re: digimax lt mic pres

I am in this debate now myself. Thinking about upgrading and slowly building until I go HD very soon. Chris Cavell and Nikki brought a great point up that I think I am going to run with.

DIGIDESIGN PRE.....

Runs in stand-alone mode, and is comparable to API as far as clarity. I have had those two tell me as well as C and C Studios (www.candcstudios.net) tell me that they are CLEAN and clear. This option is cool because you have a step towards HD. You can pick them up for under $2,000. You have 8 channels that you run to a patchbay, then patch to when you need them.

I personally have the Digimax LT and like it a lot. I rarely use the Digi Pre's and really want to go the "PRE" route to have selection. I am looking at a Focusrite Red 1 as well and some others. Run them all to a patchbay and have your way with the digi. Use the LT for the extra 8 and the SP/DIF digital for 2 more and you have a wide variety of FUN...

Just a thought!

-Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-13-2004, 10:05 PM
Keith Owens Keith Owens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 1,259
Default Re: digimax lt mic pres

Intel Doc, I've been watching your posts and I am happy for you. And I might not be that far behind you in setting me up a HD3 rig or so.
__________________
soon to be back at it again...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-13-2004, 10:20 PM
IntelDoc IntelDoc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Monument, Colorado
Posts: 4,196
Default Re: digimax lt mic pres

Thanks man! I am hoping to do it by June/July timeframe. Just building the inventory now ya know. So much to choose fro, but there are a ton of knowledgeable people on this thing that help.

It will be a good thing for sure if it happens!

-Doc
__________________
MONUMENT SOUND

MONUMENT SOUND ON YOUTUBE

Monument Sound Facebook

"Changing how people hear music one track at a time"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-14-2004, 02:49 AM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,916
Default Re: digimax lt mic pres

Inteldoc,

With the Digidesign pre and PTHD i thnk there is a big advantage. You can place the pre close to the mics in the live-room, and control the pre with some sort of remotecontrol from within ptle. I think it works over midi. So that could definatly be an interesting combination as it will give you total recall of the pre when loading your session, and the shorter the mic cables are the better.
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's better... BLA 002R Mod Pres or DigiMax FS Pres via Lightpipe? DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-04-2010 07:39 PM
OO2 Pres or Digimax for Vocals? Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-13-2005 06:23 AM
mic pres on the 002R or the digimax lt jdp16 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-24-2004 11:30 AM
budget tube pres vs. 002R's pres davetron5000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 10-12-2003 05:04 AM
digimax or octopre big difference from mackie pres? timmygrimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-16-2002 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com