Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-01-2023, 01:56 PM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 224
Default Re: footswitch not working

sure. Need your e-mail. you can send to kensluiter@mac.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 02-01-2023, 02:12 PM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 224
Default Re: footswitch not working

this should work.

https://we.tl/t-BVSPGhXpjh?utm_campa...trk=TRN_TDL_05
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 02-01-2023, 03:43 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,063
Default Re: footswitch not working

Got them thanks...will report back if we find something
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 02-03-2023, 08:25 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,063
Default Re: footswitch not working

The logs don't help unfortunately. As it is working here on these Mixes I wonder if it's a hardware issue.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 02-03-2023, 08:54 AM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 224
Default Re: footswitch not working

could it be firmware?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 02-03-2023, 09:03 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,063
Default Re: footswitch not working

Unlikely.....but you can easily check on the surfaces tab
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 02-03-2023, 11:14 AM
KenSluiter KenSluiter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Los Angeles, CA 90031
Posts: 224
Default Re: footswitch not working

do you know what would be involved in getting repaired?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 02-03-2023, 12:04 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 4,063
Default Re: footswitch not working

If this is the later Avid Mix then it can still be sent in for repair.....but I'm not sure it will be worth it as the cost might be close to its value on eBay, if not higher when you factor in postage.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 02-04-2023, 07:23 AM
Neale Neale is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 431
Default Re: footswitch not working

My Artist Control was plug and play. You can test it in the EUCON prefs control panel. While the status may not pop up immediately (it doesn’t for me, Eddie, even on my S1 and newest EUCON), once you trigger the switch it should indicate if the software is seeing it as open or closed.

If you still don’t see anything, the Artist Control isn’t too bad to crack open, you just need to be careful with the very thin and flimsy metal shielding inside the casing. You likely won’t have to mess with the screen but careful with that, as the frame is a PITA to reassemble properly. If you’re handy enough, or if your tech is comfortable with it, it should be a really simple exercise to test the hardware (electrical circuit) part of it. I would have to imagine that as long as the jack is solidly connected to the board with no shorts, the software part will “just work”. And then if the jack is pooched somehow, I imagine it would be pretty simple to get a PCB-mounted jack from Mouser or Digikey, remove the old from the board, throw the new one in. Parts cost maybe $10, plus some elbow grease, and you’re good to go.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Footswitch Stopped Working With Mbox Pro Kickdrum60 Pro Tools 11 2 05-02-2017 05:06 AM
Footswitch not working Mbox Pro 2 - Pro Tools 10 gbross Windows 2 03-27-2013 04:11 PM
Footswitch stopped working on 003? DWAGS1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 10-17-2011 04:01 PM
Footswitch has stopped working. MrChrisos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-05-2009 06:23 AM
Footswitch Pe-sound VENUE Live Sound Systems 7 01-12-2009 12:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com