Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-17-2005, 10:27 AM
subcinco subcinco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default protools software not seeing midi

powerbook G4 1.25GHz
OS 10.3.9
Digi 02R
ProTools 6.4
Hardware showing midi information is being received, but when I record enable my midi tracks nothing shows up. I'm afraid this may have something to do with my recent OS update, which included
quicktime 7.
Any ideas for fixes or work arounds? I need to be able to download video from itunes, which requires QT 7.
Thanks
sam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-17-2005, 10:42 AM
supercell supercell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: torrance,ca
Posts: 116
Default Re: protools software not seeing midi

Hey Sam,

I just had the same thing happen. let's see. Try trashing your Audi / Midi setup preferences. See if that works.

Then set up your midi config again.

B.p.
__________________
Jesus, Dual 2x2 G5, 002 Rack, 23" Apple Cenima, Stlyus RMX
Waves Platinum v.5, IK Philharmonick, Roland TD-10
BFD (Soon), Good tunes
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2005, 06:09 AM
subcinco subcinco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 6
Default Re: protools software not seeing midi

thanks for the tip. I trashed adio/midi setup preference as well as everything on the general trouble shooting list. And I've tried to redo my midi studio set-up. However still no midi showing up in protools session.
any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2005, 12:57 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: protools software not seeing midi

I'm fairly sure that the last supported version of OSX under LE 6.4 was 10.3.8. I'd recommend having a look under the compatibility section of the version of Pro Tools you are running. I remember when i upgraded to 10.3.9 i couldn't even run LE 6.4, all i got was white noise belting through my monitors.

Regards
The Dougfather
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools 10 software (not HD) with 192? Dopamine Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 02-02-2013 10:40 PM
Drive MIDI in Protools 8 don't open in others software. Jnokia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-08-2009 11:06 PM
Do U need Protools soundcard 4 Protools software? triskelion General Discussion 2 05-24-2006 08:20 AM
Implement software update option into ProTools software Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-09-2003 12:47 AM
ProTools interfacing w/ OS Midi software Mookoe Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-02-2000 11:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com