Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-21-2021, 01:31 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,855
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by reflexson View Post
Yeah this is unfortunate. When I can remember, I change the output path of a track I’m going to hide and make inactive to an unused bus. Really stinks.
That is a smart workaround. I’ll have to do that for now.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools HDX 2022.4
Mac Pro 7,1 3.2 GHz 16-Core Xeon W
160 GB RAM
macOS 11.6.0
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-06-2021, 06:47 PM
SebTeti SebTeti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Yes indeed but so annoying... Any updates on this ? Does anybody had tried to reach out to AVID ? I can't believe they did this without an option ... unless maybe it's a big and they gonna fix that in another update ?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-20-2022, 09:44 AM
Electronic1982 Electronic1982 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: XXX
Posts: 461
Default Re: "Select Assignments to" - Changed to show hidden tracks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by EdgarRothermich View Post
Correct. It worked fine in 2019.12
This is truly a terrible change, intentionally or just an oversight.

One solution is to have two select commands, with or without the Hidden Tracks. And also the other Restore command that is available in the Track List Menu
  • Select Assignments to ... (only Shown Tracks)
  • Select Assignments to ... (including Hidden Tracks)
  • Restore Previously Shown Tracks
Has this glitch been fixed?
Does anyone know how to restore the "Select Assignment to" so that it only selects the tracks without showing the hidden ones?
Thanks.
__________________
The option to buy perpertually & subscribe is important to grow the Pro Tools user base.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Show Only Tracks in Group" as a keyboard shortcut? SigFriedChicken macOS 0 03-16-2017 07:32 PM
No track assignments to hidden tracks! zoundsabar Artist Series 0 01-10-2011 05:12 PM
editpack track select gives "No Valid Tracks"??? jmattchan ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 05-27-2009 05:44 AM
PT8 crashes when I "Show and make active" tracks kirkbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-23-2009 05:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com