Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2013, 01:12 PM
protoolsuserman protoolsuserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: London
Posts: 512
Default Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

Hey guys

I just wanted to ask if you would be able to sort out the click track & click 2 plugin as it's the only available plugin that i'm aware of that will generate a click.

Whenever i'm composing in pro tools 11.2 HD the click track will go off on a mind of its own and start clicking away especially when i'm editing in the piano roll.

PLEASE can you fix this ASAP as a priority fix, I think this needs addressing really quickly as it's a vital part of pro tools, working with session musicians means click tracks and if it's going off when I don't want it to, then that's no good especially in Pro Tools!

Please sort this out!

Thanks guys

Robert, one of your many millions of customers who wants pro tools to be the best it can be.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2013, 09:16 PM
YKlein YKlein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 26
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

Same here, I can't use the click at all! Please avid, it's a "911" bug!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2013, 02:14 PM
Young Hundred Young Hundred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Belleville, MI
Posts: 20
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

Ditto, which makes PT 11 a very expensive digital paper weight.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2013, 03:17 PM
studioj11 studioj11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 208
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

I'm pretty sure this is related to Omniphere AAX. Do you guys have that plugin running? I haven't used Omni AAX in PT11 in some weeks and I haven't seen this click bug since. After seeing this post I inserted an Omni into my project... and right away, click madness. A pretty bizarre cause and effect relationship there, but I think that is what is going on... try pulling Omni from your sessions (or maybe t could be other plugs too?) and see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2013, 05:44 AM
YKlein YKlein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 26
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

I don't use omni and my click is unusable
My session is full with other plugs, Addictive, NI, Sample modeling, expand, etc...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2013, 06:13 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 668
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

In the meantime, you can point the click at a different VI. Right click the metronome icon and you can select any midi port of any active VI in your session. I've been using battery 4.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-12-2013, 07:00 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

Addictive keys or Addictive drums? I found Addictive Keys to caused trouble in PT 11. CPU spikes etc.. I'll load click track and see if it might be causing the click trouble.
Just a thought.

Disk


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
[email protected]

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-12-2013, 07:22 AM
clausiii's Avatar
clausiii clausiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 1,817
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

I always wondered why the click is a plugin! It also could be a popup window of the transport window's metronome sign in which you can adjust the click. Would be more logical imho...
__________________
My ears! My ears!
clausiii
-----------------
MacBook Pro i7 Quad 2.6GHz 16GB RAM
ProTools 2020.11
Avid S1
Avid Dock
Avid Control
Digidesign Command|8
macOS Catalina
MOTU 4pre
MOTU Track16
Axiom Pro 25
LinnStrument 128
Roli Seaboard Block

tons of stomp boxes
tube amps
guitars
noise
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-12-2013, 07:25 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

Agreed Claus.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
[email protected]

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-12-2013, 08:28 AM
RyanC RyanC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 668
Default Re: Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin

I prefer click to be a plugin, to me it fits the whole aesthetic of protools giving the end user flexibility.

IE you can route it to a headphone system with a pre-fade aux and be able to set it independently in the control room without messing with the level in peoples cans. Limited click options in other DAWs don't allow for this.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Click track/plugin for PT5.1 TDM? Esko Turpeinen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 03-01-2008 02:49 AM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 06:37 AM
Alternative to click track plugin? Rey Mo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 12-08-2003 06:09 PM
6.1 Click track Plugin? ThatHitSound 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 10-31-2003 11:06 AM
Click track plugin included on 5.3.1!!! :) Rock_Artist 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 11-07-2002 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com