Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2002, 01:19 AM
jaffaman jaffaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: London
Posts: 82
Default HD3 - "A serious clocking error has occurred..." Won\'t load

I've just received my HD3 upgrade system yesterday (from PT24) and cannot boot up ProTools 5.3. I get "A serious clocking error has occurred, please restart your computer" just after the "Launching DAE" message comes up. I have taken out the Processor cards and I get the same message with just the Core card in. I have it connected to just one 96 interface. I have also taken out all non-essential plug-ins, downloaded the new rev 2 DAE, re-set extensions to 9.2.2 Base, etc.

My Mac is a G4 533, 364Mb RAM, 60&40Gig HD, )S 9.2.2 and the display card is a Nvidia GeForce2 MX rev 161 with 32Mb of Vram.

My Mac's boot ROM version is 4.28f1.

Any suggestions?
__________________
http://www.curtisschwartz.com/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2002, 06:06 AM
PDupre PDupre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Cohasset, MA 02025
Posts: 384
Default Re: HD3 - "A serious clocking error has occurred..." Won\'t load

Make sure that you don't have an old DAE somewhere. I'll bet it is some remnant of the old system messing you up. This has happened to me when upgrading between versions not nearly as radical as your updgrade. Hope that helps
__________________
www.peterdupre.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2002, 07:32 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,877
Default Re: HD3 - "A serious clocking error has occurred..." Won\'t load

As I suggested in this thread run DigiTest and see what it reports.

Brent
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-17-2002, 02:06 PM
jaffaman jaffaman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: London
Posts: 82
Default Re: HD3 - "A serious clocking error has occurred..." Won\'t load

Good news - this afternoon I received (by taxi) from my dealer (Stirling Audio in London) a new Core card and it all works perfectly!!! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img] [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
__________________
http://www.curtisschwartz.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10/Digi 003 - Error occurred while trying to load the controller personality "003" J-Xile 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-14-2015 08:36 PM
Help? sudden error repeats: "access violation occurred" jojo99 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-26-2009 09:20 PM
"A serious clock error has occurred. Please restart your computer." jbell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-03-2002 06:44 AM
PT 32t beta weird error- "an assertion occurred..." jes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-07-2002 09:16 AM
"an assertion occurred" -nightmare error!! JPS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 11-30-2001 08:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com