Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2004, 08:59 AM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default Mbox needs TWO click plugins for the click to work

an engineer friend of mine the other day said that he couldn't get click to work on an aux track anymore. And that he luckily tried putting TWO click plugins on the aux track and suddenly, it worked. I had to see this for myself so I checked out his system. Sure enough, he seriously needs TWO click instances on one aux track for the click to work. I deleted his prefs and updated him to the latest cs update to no avail. Has anyone seen this amazingly ridiculous problem and know how to fix it? He said the only thing he could think of that changed was that he installed the MP3 option. Any insight?
__________________
iMac 2017 4K Quad 3.6 GHz i7
32 GB RAM
Presonus 1818VSL
PT Ultimate
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2004, 10:39 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,492
Default Re: Mbox needs TWO click plugins for the click to work

Next time make sure the Aux track has an input assigned.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2004, 12:01 PM
drguitar drguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 627
Default Re: Mbox needs TWO click plugins for the click to work

thank you! i could have sworn I did that the other day, but maybe not......what a strange thing to happen..i love the duc
__________________
iMac 2017 4K Quad 3.6 GHz i7
32 GB RAM
Presonus 1818VSL
PT Ultimate
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Click or AIR Plugins tha]-[acksaw Pro Tools 10 3 01-07-2014 07:28 AM
Avid can you please sort out the click track & Click 2 plugin protoolsuserman Pro Tools 11 14 11-14-2013 08:11 AM
Click Track - How to "UN" accent the click plugin pepperbox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-02-2006 06:37 AM
Power Harness, click click click director 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-14-2004 09:50 PM
How do I get a click track to work with the Mbox and a Boss DR-5? craigfoo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-25-2002 12:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com