Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-11-2001, 05:30 AM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Using PTLE and LOGIC together?

I was wondering who's using these 2 programs together, how it's working for you, and what the best way to use them together.

Also, I remember someone saying that I could use my RTAS Waves Gold bundle for Logic setup. Is this true, and how is this done? (do I just pop in my installer CD or just copy the RTAS plugs to the VST plug folder?)

Thanks in advance!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-11-2001, 05:41 AM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Using PTLE and LOGIC together?

I don't know what you mean by "using them together"? I don't believe you have any way of syncing both DAWs, so you could work on one and THEN work on another, or work with some files on one and some other files on another? But then in the end you'd have to transfer everything to one DAW to mix.

I use Logic with a 001 and it works great with the 5.1 drivers. If you have Logic on your machine then I don't really see the point in limiting you to PTLE. That's my opinion.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-11-2001, 06:24 AM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Re: Using PTLE and LOGIC together?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Kickin.da.speaker:
I don't know what you mean by "using them together"? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

I've been reading that some people use the PT for the audio and Logic for the MIDI. I assumed that both were running at the same time... maybe I'm wrong. I agree with you Kickin, that transferring files from program to program would be a pain in the ass.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-11-2001, 03:47 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Using PTLE and LOGIC together?

Never heard of a way to sync the 2 progs, but maybe I'm wrong. I've heard people were sequencing in Logic, bouncing and importing into PTLE. It's not such a pain in the ass if you use zero start audio files.

For me, Logic Audio just does it all!
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-11-2001, 04:55 PM
elik elik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 76
Default Re: Using PTLE and LOGIC together?

FWIW, you can sync them up using OMS. The problem with this is that since the audio engine in Logic has to be disabled to do this, it eliminates the possibility of using any soft synths in Logic.

I personally also only use Logic for both midi and audio, but it _is_ doable with OMS.

Having said the above though, I should state for the record that I do use PT for editing on projects involving audio post production houses.
__________________
Eli Krantzberg
Nightshift orchestra
Almat Productions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-15-2001, 02:28 AM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Re: Using PTLE and LOGIC together?

bump....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTLE to logic gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2008 03:35 AM
Logic Pro, PTLE, and AU Nathan B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-02-2005 01:34 PM
HELP!!!! PTLE 6.9 and LOGIC PRO 6.4.2?? musimedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-29-2005 02:47 PM
PTle <=> Logic Pro Finne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-03-2005 08:04 AM
Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic? naman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 08-31-2001 02:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com