Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2022, 03:08 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 499
Default midiot

rec'd gated snare to new track, then dragged audio to midi track.

Put Xpand2 on instrument track.
Assigned midi to Xpand 1/1.
Xpand 1 to Drums stem.
I can solo or PB and it triggers and is heard.

Followed the same methodology, less the gated rec'd as the original claps are clean.
2nd incidence of Xpand on a different instrument track.
Assigned midi from clap to Xpand 2/1.
I have set the transpose in Xpand for C5-B5, as per claps menu info.

ah ha! Weird that the selected notes don't stay highlighted. "lasso" the notes wanted then Cntl + or - from numeric.
When I move the midi notes in the Midi editor to the C5-B5 octave, the 1st note is left off and I can't move it.

And I can't copy the midi to another note.


Obviously not very midi savvy.
Anyone throw me a hint.


Or perhaps I updated to 2022.9 too soon?
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis

Last edited by Fritz; 10-05-2022 at 04:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2022, 03:34 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,503
Default Re: midiot

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fritz View Post
... dragged audio to midi track ...
huh?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / 4TB WD850X / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / older HP ProBook with i7 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-05-2022, 04:06 PM
Fritz Fritz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 499
Default Re: midiot

yea, if you drag audio (at least percussive) to a midi track it makes midi notes out of it.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WPcjtOrjmK0
__________________
!#$@@$#!

"Do not fear mistakes. There are none."

Miles Davis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-05-2022, 04:10 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,503
Default Re: midiot

cool
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / 4TB WD850X / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / older HP ProBook with i7 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-06-2022, 09:08 AM
smurfyou smurfyou is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 1,139
Default Re: midiot

Known bug on the last couple of versions. If you change the midi track from Ticks to Samples it should allow you to edit. Please complain to Customer Support.
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please help the Midiot Ty Ford Pro Tools 10 0 10-06-2013 02:08 PM
Midiot Kris75 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 12-27-2002 01:59 AM
Help I'm A MIDIOT!! johny MIDI 0 06-27-2002 12:16 PM
MIDIOT willis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-23-2000 12:09 PM
Midiot Gtrzan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-12-2000 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com