Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2001, 02:53 PM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

I have both installed on my computer. I like PTLE's simplicity and ease of use, but I like the fact that Logic will give me more than 24 tracks... So, I was wondering if I could keep and use both programs. They wouldn't be running at the same time. I'm planning to do my main recording and edits on PT, then import the files into Logic if I find I need more tracks. Whatdya think?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2001, 03:08 PM
bigfrog bigfrog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: UK
Posts: 263
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

I do exactly this at work on G4 machines. I run Logic Silver (mainly for MIDI stuff) and PTLE (mainly for audio stuff). I even run them together sometimes, if I'm feeling brave!

I don't do much transfer between programs, but it can be done.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-30-2001, 03:18 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

I have both installed, but I almost never use ProTools anymore. Protools has some better audio editing tools, but not that much better than Logic that I would go through the hassle of transfering files.

Logic is great!
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-30-2001, 05:34 PM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

One thing I didn't like in Logic is: while the song is playing, when I hit 'mute' on an audio track, or move the locater point, it takes a second for the audio to 'catch on', and start playing. Is this normal or is there a work-around for this? I know this is not a a problem in PTLE. I also miss the "scrub audio" feature in Logic... maybe in 5.0???
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2001, 05:42 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

I believe there will be scrub audio in 5.0

In older versions the mutes used to take a short lapse to get in function, but they are now instantaneous.

[ August 30, 2001: Message edited by: Kickin.da.speaker ]
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-30-2001, 05:47 PM
naman naman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Posts: 238
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

Hey Kickin-

Which 'newer' version are you talking about? I just updated to 4.7.3, and the mute thing still has a delay.

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by Kickin.da.speaker:
I believe there will be scrub audio in 5.0

In older versions the mutes used to take a short lapse to get in function, but they are now instantaneous.

[ August 30, 2001: Message edited by: Kickin.da.speaker ]
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-30-2001, 05:58 PM
JASAMAN JASAMAN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: LA CA 90048
Posts: 27
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

Hey Kickin,
Since you are using Logic only do you miss PT plugins (real time, audio suite)? Did you buy anymore plug ins for Logic, or are you just using the ones that came with the program?
JASAMAN
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-30-2001, 09:22 PM
graphite graphite is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: eastpointe, mi 48021
Posts: 178
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

kickin'....
when you use logic&protools at the same time, are you able to hear audio instruments/vst effects?
thats why i bought logic.because you can run 24 synth plug-ins.

i hated cubase, but really like vst 2.0 now.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-31-2001, 09:51 AM
billbo billbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: manhattan,ks, usa
Posts: 574
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by naman:
...I was wondering if I could keep and use both programs. They wouldn't be running at the same time. I'm planning to do my main recording and edits on PT, then import the files into Logic if I find I need more tracks. Whatdya think?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The only downfall with this, would be if you just so happened to get yourself a UA or T.C. Power Core card. You'd have sweet plug-in's for Logic and would be able to use them without taxing your CPU. So theoriticaly, you could have all the EFX and/or instruments your little heart desires (unless you have so many that you just can't get any more!!). PT's LE, well, you can only have so many as your CPU will allow.

[ August 31, 2001: Message edited by: billbo ]
__________________
bill hughes-
I made a conscience decision in a semi-conscious state
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-31-2001, 02:06 PM
Kickin.da.speaker Kickin.da.speaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: City of Angels
Posts: 2,081
Default Re: Can I Keep Both PTLE and Logic?

I have 4.7.0 and almost can't notice any delay when muting or unmuting one track at a time.
__________________
David.

6am eternal
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PTLE to logic gjohung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-21-2008 03:35 AM
Logic Pro, PTLE, and AU Nathan B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-02-2005 01:34 PM
HELP!!!! PTLE 6.9 and LOGIC PRO 6.4.2?? musimedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-29-2005 02:47 PM
PTle <=> Logic Pro Finne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-03-2005 08:04 AM
Using PTLE and LOGIC together? naman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 12-15-2001 02:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com